Skip to content

· Private foundation

Betty S Campbell Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$129k
Granted FY2025still arriving
35
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$24k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Recreation & Sports$262kHuman Services$255kHealth$215kHousing & Shelter$167kFood & Nutrition$100kReligion$96kCrime & Legal$58kYouth Development$51kOther$0
02FY2025 · 35 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k33 grants · $92k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $37k
$2,500
Median grant
7
States reached
$1.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MANNA HOUSE$24,000
FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET$13,000
HELP 4 KIDS$8,000
CENTRAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH$8,000
GREATER HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$6,000
FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDA$5,000
PEE DEE COALITION$5,000
PALMETTO PARTNERSHIP OF ALL 4 AUTIS$5,000
SHRINERS$5,000
HOUSE OF HOPE$4,500
SALVATION ARMY$4,150
THE JONATHAN FOUNDATION$3,500
FLORENCE HUMANE SOCIETY$3,250
SNAC - HOUSE OF HOPE$3,000
FLORENCE SYMPHONY GUILD$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $141k) land where the poverty rate runs at 20%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 99% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%WEDGEFIELD HOME FOR KIDS: $5k → 14%LACKEY CLINIC: $1k → 5%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $13k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $6k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $6k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $6k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $3k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $3k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $3k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $2k → 20%FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET: $1k → 20%FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION: $33k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $8k → 20%FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION: $5k → 20%FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION: $5k → 20%FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION: $5k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $4k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $3k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $3k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $3k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $3k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $3k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $3k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $3k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $3k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $3k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $3k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $1k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $1k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $1k → 20%HELP 4 KIDS: $1k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $1k → 20%LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES: $1k → 20%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
NJ
CA
CO
MO
VA
MD
TN
NC
SC
MS
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 57 repeat orgs$102k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +68% since the first grant, against +53% for those funded once.

57 repeat relationships: 29 still active in FY2025, 28 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

57
40

Total granted

$1.2M
$83k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+68%
+53%

Still filing today

39%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $19k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthArts & CultureAnimalsHousing & ShelterYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TM
    THE MANNA HOUSE
    9× · 2017–2025 · $59k · revenue +269%
  • PD
    PEE DEE COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ASSAULT
    9× · 2017–2025 · $58k · revenue +119%
  • FC
    FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION
    4× · 2017–2020 · $48k · revenue +426%

Funded once

  • HP
    HIGLAND PARK CHURCH
    one grant, 2019 · $6k
  • SJ
    ST JOHN UNITED METHODIST
    one grant, 2024 · $6k
  • FC
    FLORENCE CO DISABILITIES FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Florence Christian Home
Human Services
2
Florence Fuller Child Development Centers Inc

We are a nonprofit organization dedicated to making a positive difference in the lives of children from economically challenged families with the goal of preparing children for a lifetime commitment to learning and empowering their…

Human Services
3
Federation of Families of Sc

To provide avenues of support for families, located in South Carolina, who have children with any degree of emotional, behavioral or psychiatric disorders.

Health
4
Food for Little Rascals Inc

Food for Little Rascals Inc (FFLR) is operated exclusively to improve the health, welfare, and care of children in the State of South Carolina.

—
5
Mcleod Health

To operate a health care system providing medical excellence to the eastern region of south carolina and the extreme southeastern region of north carolina.

Health
6
South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers

Empowering south carolina communities and children's advocacy centers to deliver a best practice response to child abuse

Youth Development
7
Carolina Family Connections

Recruit and train and license foster parents to receive foster children from county government agencies.

Human Services
8
Florence County Museum Foundation

Serving as a fine arts support organization for the florence county museum, an administrative division and instrumentatality of florence county, south carolina.

Arts & Culture
9
Carolina Children's Charity Inc

To provide support to lowcountry children with birth defects and/or childhood diseases.

Health
10
Carolina Childrens Home

The mission of Carolina Children's Home is to meet the under-served mental and physical health needs of children, young adults, and their families

Human Services
11
Carolina Family Health Centers Inc

Carolina Family Health Centers, Inc. provides accessible and affordable health care with excellence...where patients come FIRST

—
12
Family Support Network of Central Carolina

Family support network of central carolina believes every child deserves a thriving family. our mission is to provide comprehensive support, education, and resources for families facing two distinct challenges: those with infants admitted…

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The School Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is James F Byrnes Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

34 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 34 of the 104 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
14
Early backer (in before they grew)
33/34
Grantees still filing
26/34
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FLORENCE COUNTY: $275,000 · OtherFLORENCE COUNTYHOUSE OF HOPE: $100,700 · OtherHOUSE OF HOPETHE MANNA HOUSE: $58,500 · OtherTHE MANNA HOUSEPEE DEE COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ASSAULT: $57,627 · OtherPEE DEE COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ASSAULTSALVATION ARMY: $46,150 · OtherVETERAN CARE INC: $43,200 · Other+76 more: $437,720 · Other+76 moreFLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION: $47,500 · Human ServicesFLORENCE COU…FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET INC: $41,250 · Human ServicesFOSTER CARE …HELP 4 KIDS: $31,000 · Human ServicesHELP 4 KIDSLIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES FLORENCE: $15,000 · Human ServicesLIGHTHOUSE M…WEDGEFIELD HOME FOR KIDS: $5,000 · Human ServicesTara Hall School Inc DBA Mingo Creek Academy: $5,000 · Human Services+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesALL 4 AUTISM: $25,250 · HealthSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $25,000 · HealthMCLEOD HEALTH FOUNDATION: $15,187 · HealthPOTTER HOUSE RECOVERY: $5,000 · Health+1 more: $500 · HealthFLORENCE SYMPHONY GUILD: $11,650 · Arts & CultureDRAMATIC COFFEE BEANS INC: $8,000 · Arts & CultureLAKE CITY CREATIVE ALLIANCE: $7,500 · Arts & CultureFLORENCE LITTLE THEATRE: $3,500 · Arts & CultureCHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF THE UPSTATE INC: $1,500 · Arts & CultureSNAC: $20,000 · Housing & ShelterFULLER CENTER FOR HOUSING OF MCCORMICK SC INC: $10,000 · Housing & ShelterHARVEST HOPE FOOD BANK: $18,500 · Food & NutritionTHE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC: $11,500 · PhilanthropyEASTERN CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $3,000 · Philanthropy
Other$1,018,897Human Services$145,750Health$70,937Arts & Culture$32,150Housing & Shelter$30,000Food & Nutrition$18,500Philanthropy$14,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE MANNA HOUSE: $58,500 over 9y, 7.6% of budgetPEE DEE COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ASSAULT: $57,627 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetFLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION: $47,500 over 4y, 15% of budgetFOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET INC: $41,250 over 9y, 10% of budgetHELP 4 KIDS: $31,000 over 9y, 0.6% of budgetALL 4 AUTISM: $25,250 over 5y, 6.3% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $25,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS INC: $22,500 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetSNAC: $20,000 over 6y, 30% of budgetHARVEST HOPE FOOD BANK: $18,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMCLEOD HEALTH FOUNDATION: $15,187 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetLIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES FLORENCE: $15,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetDarlington County Humane Society Inc: $13,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetFELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES: $12,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetFLORENCE SYMPHONY GUILD: $11,650 over 7y, 7.1% of budgetTHE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC: $11,500 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetFULLER CENTER FOR HOUSING OF MCCORMICK SC INC: $10,000 over 2y, 3.7% of budgetLAKE CITY CREATIVE ALLIANCE: $7,500 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetCompassion International Incorporated: $5,860 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetWEDGEFIELD HOME FOR KIDS: $5,000 over 1y, 6.6% of budgetPOTTER HOUSE RECOVERY: $5,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetJAMES F BYRNES FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetTara Hall School Inc DBA Mingo Creek Academy: $5,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetFLORENCE LITTLE THEATRE: $3,500 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetEASTERN CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $3,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetCHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF THE UPSTATE INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSTRAIGHT STREET ROANOKE VALLEY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetJADE BRIDGE: $1,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetOLIVET MEDICAL MINISTRY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFLORENCE AREA HUMANE SOCIETY: $750 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetIzzies Pond Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $300 over 3y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE MANNA HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds PEE DEE COALITION AGAINST DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ASSAULT ↗
  • Who funds FLORENCE COUNTY DISABILITIES FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds FOSTER CARE CLOTHING CLOSET INC ↗
  • Who funds HELP 4 KIDS ↗
  • Who funds ALL 4 AUTISM ↗
  • Who funds SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS INC ↗
  • Who funds SNAC ↗
  • Who funds HARVEST HOPE FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds MCLEOD HEALTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES FLORENCE ↗
  • Who funds Darlington County Humane Society Inc ↗
  • Who funds FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES ↗
  • Who funds FLORENCE SYMPHONY GUILD ↗
  • Who funds THE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FULLER CENTER FOR HOUSING OF MCCORMICK SC INC ↗
  • Who funds DRAMATIC COFFEE BEANS INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Eastern Carolina Community FoundationSC26.2× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Eastern Carolina Community Foundation · Assurant Foundation · Hm and Pearl Kyle Foundation Inc · The First Bank Foundation · Duke Energy Foundation · Aiken Foundation Inc · Drs Bruce & Lee Foundation · J M Smith Foundation · Central Carolina Community Foundation · F & J Foundation Inc · The Nemec Abbott Foundation · King Family Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Betty S Campbell Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Betty S Campbell Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%8%17%30%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
11report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Betty S Campbell Charitable Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Betty S Campbell Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 104 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Betty S Campbell’s filings →

More from the funding graph