Skip to content

· Public charity

Bend Visitor & Convention Bureau Dba Visit Bend

Develop tourism industry in bend,oregon

$902k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$158k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$1.4MRecreation & Sports$1.4MEnvironment$714kHousing & Shelter$450kCommunity Improvement$271kYouth Development$166kCivil Rights$125kPublic Benefit$82kOther$0
02FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k1 grant · $5k
  • $10k–50k14 grants · $322k
  • $50k–250k5 grants · $575k
$30,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
DISCOVER YOUR NORTHWEST$158,000
NATURECONNECT CENTRAL OREGON$128,368
BEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT$100,000
CENTRAL OREGON TRAIL ALLIANCE$98,587
BEND PICKLEBALL CLUB$90,000
OLD MILL DISTRICT$32,000
LAY IT OUT EVENTS$32,000
1988 ENTERTAINMENT LLC CONCERTS IN BEND OR$32,000
HIGH DESERT MUSEUM$31,500
BEND FILM$30,000
THE FATHER'S GROUP JUNETEENTH$24,500
Individual grant recipient$23,313
OUT CENTRAL OREGON$21,000
THE GREENHOUSE CABARET LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS$20,750
DESCHUTES COUNTY SOLID WASTE$19,660
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY22–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 97% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%PETRICH PROPERTIES: $250k → 10%WARM SPRINGS COMMUNITY ACTION TEAM: $251k → 16%TROUT UNLIMITED: $58k → 7%PETRICH PROPERTIES: $200k → 10%THE MUSEUM AT WARM SPRINGS: $160k → 16%TROUT UNLIMITED: $37k → 7%NWX2 LLC: $85k → 10%THE MUSEUM AT WARM SPRINGS: $100k → 16%TROUT UNLIMITED: $37k → 7%BEND BMX: $81k → 10%CASCADE THEATRICAL COMPANY: $58k → 10%CASCADE THEATRICAL COMPANY: $52k → 10%BEND FILM: $47k → 10%BEND FILM: $45k → 10%BEND FILM: $45k → 10%LAY IT OUT EVENTS: $32k → 10%LAY IT OUT INC: $32k → 10%BEND FILM: $30k → 10%UPPER DESCHUTES WATERSHED COUNCIL: $143k → 10%CENTRAL OREGON TRAIL ALLIANCE: $99k → 10%TOWER THEATER FOUNDATION: $60k → 10%CENTRAL OREGON TRAIL ALLIANCE: $48k → 10%TOWER THEATER FOUNDATION: $40k → 10%CENTRAL OREGON NORDIC CLUB: $39k → 10%SCALEHOUSE: $31k → 10%TOWER THEATER FOUNDATION: $30k → 10%OUT CENTRAL OREGON: $30k → 10%OUT CENTRAL OREGON: $30k → 10%SCALEHOUSE: $30k → 10%DISCOVER YOUR NORTHWEST: $158k → 10%DISCOVER YOUR FOREST: $135k → 10%DISCOVER YOUR FOREST: $110k → 10%BEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT: $200k → 10%BEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT: $200k → 10%BEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT: $150k → 10%HIGH DESERT MUSEUM: $140k → 10%NATURECONNECT CENTRAL OREGON: $128k → 10%BEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT: $100k → 10%BEND PICKLEBALL CLUB: $90k → 10%BEND BMX: $70k → 10%HIGH DESERT MUSEUM: $48k → 10%HIGH DESERT MUSEUM: $45k → 10%BEND YOGA FESTIVAL: $35k → 10%1988 ENTERTAINMENT LLC CONCERTS IN BEND OR: $35k → 10%1988 ENTERTAINMENT LLC CONCERTS IN BEND OR: $32k → 10%OLD MILL DISTRICT: $32k → 10%HIGH DESERT MUSEUM: $32k → 10%1988 ENTERTAINMENT LLC CONCERTS IN BEND OR: $30k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

76%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.5M · 25 repeat orgs$1.1M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +7% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

25 repeat relationships: 13 still active in FY2025, 12 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
18

Total granted

$3.5M
$894k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+7%
0%

Still filing today

60%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $216k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureRecreation & SportsEnvironmentCivil RightsCommunity ImprovementHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BP
    Bend Park and Recreation Foundation
    3× · 2022–2025 · $450k · revenue +168%
  • DY
    Discover Your Northwest
    3× · 2022–2025 · $403k · revenue +14%
  • HIGH DESERT MUSEUM
    4× · 2022–2025 · $265k · revenue +39%

Funded once

  • WS
    WARM SPRINGS COMMUNITY ACTION TEAM
    one grant, 2023 · $251k · revenue -52%
  • BP
    BEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT
    one grant, 2024 · $200k
  • UD
    UPPER DESCHUTES WATERSHED COUNCIL
    one grant, 2023 · $143k · revenue -51%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Bend Visitor & Convention Bureau Dba Visit Bend

Develop tourism industry in bend,oregon

—
2
Earth Day Oregon
—
3
Art in the High Desert

To bring the community an annual high quality art festival

—
4
Envision Bend

Envision Bend brings diverse stakeholders together to educate, engage and empower all members of the Bend community to have a voice in our citys future. We are the stewards of the vision for our city and we ensure that the vision remains…

Community Improvement
5
Oregon Websites and Watershed Project Inc

Develop educational network to communicate historical and scientific information empasizing natural and cultural resources to pacific northwest.

Environment
6
Wallowa Valley Arts Council

To promote the arts in wallowa county, oregon.

—
7
Deschutes County Historical Society

Preserve, promote and celebrate our local history

—
8
Oregon Made Creative Foundation

The Oregon Made Creative Foundation supports the efforts of storytellers, filmmakers, and artists statewide to attain sustainable careers in the arts, especially the digital arts. The Foundation, under its #OregonMade banner, strives to…

Arts & Culture
9
Embrace Bend

A safer Central Oregon culture empowered to advocate for diversity, equity, and inclusion.

Civil Rights
10
Southwest Washington Center for the Arts
Philanthropy
11
Bend Chamber of Commerce

Creating an environment where businesses, their employees and our community excel together through collaboration, advocacy, resources and leadership to meet bend's business challenges.

—
12
Prineville Downtown Association

Economic development of rural Oregon towns

Community Improvement
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Out Central Oregon; the most unlike its peers is Redbird Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

27 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 27 of the 50 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

3
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
26/27
Grantees still filing
15/27
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

PETRICH PROPERTIES: $450,000 · OtherPETRICH PROPERTIESBend Park and Recreation Foundation: $450,000 · OtherBend Park and Recreation FoundationBEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICT: $200,000 · OtherBEND PARK AND RECREATION DISTRICTBEND BMX: $151,287 · OtherBEND BMXLAY IT OUT EVENTS: $125,000 · OtherLAY IT OUT EVENTSNWX2 LLC: $85,000 · Other+24 more: $603,873 · Other+24 moreHIGH DESERT MUSEUM: $264,500 · Arts & CultureHIGH DESERT MUSEUMMUSEUM AT WARM SPRINGS: $260,000 · Arts & CultureMUSEUM AT WARM SPRINGSBENDFILM INC: $166,750 · Arts & CultureBENDFILM INCTOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION INC: $129,500 · Arts & CultureTOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION …CASCADES THEATRICAL COMPANY: $109,350 · Arts & CultureCASCADES THEATRICAL COMPA…SCALEHOUSE: $70,000 · Arts & CultureSCALEHOUSECENTRAL OREGON CENTER FOR THE ARTS: $43,750 · Arts & Culture+1 more: $7,500 · Arts & CultureDiscover Your Northwest: $403,000 · Recreation & SportsDiscover Your N…NATURECONNECT CENTRAL OREGON: $138,368 · Recreation & SportsNATURECONNECT C…BEND PICKLEBALL CLUB: $90,000 · Recreation & SportsBEND PICKLEBALL…+1 more: $16,582 · Recreation & SportsCentral Oregon Trail Alliance: $172,057 · EnvironmentUPPER DESCHUTES WATERSHED COUNCIL: $142,565 · EnvironmentDIRTY FREEHUB: $11,625 · EnvironmentWARM SPRINGS COMMUNITY ACTION TEAM: $250,500 · Community ImprovementOUT CENTRAL OREGON: $109,000 · Civil RightsFATHER S GROUP: $35,000 · Civil RightsCERTAINTY: $16,250 · Civil RightsTROUT UNLIMITED INC: $132,174 · Animals
Other$2,065,160Arts & Culture$1,051,350Recreation & Sports$647,950Environment$326,247Community Improvement$250,500Civil Rights$160,250Animals$132,174

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBend Park and Recreation Foundation: $450,000 over 3y, 19% of budgetDiscover Your Northwest: $403,000 over 3y, 3.7% of budgetHIGH DESERT MUSEUM: $264,500 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetWARM SPRINGS COMMUNITY ACTION TEAM: $250,500 over 1y, 5.3% of budgetCentral Oregon Trail Alliance: $172,057 over 3y, 11% of budgetBENDFILM INC: $166,750 over 4y, 6.0% of budgetBEND BMX: $151,287 over 2y, 69% of budgetUPPER DESCHUTES WATERSHED COUNCIL: $142,565 over 1y, 5.7% of budgetNATURECONNECT CENTRAL OREGON: $138,368 over 2y, 24% of budgetTROUT UNLIMITED INC: $132,174 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION INC: $129,500 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetCASCADES THEATRICAL COMPANY: $109,350 over 2y, 7.6% of budgetOUT CENTRAL OREGON: $109,000 over 4y, 41% of budgetSCALEHOUSE: $70,000 over 3y, 18% of budgetCENTRAL OREGON CENTER FOR THE ARTS: $43,750 over 4y, 34% of budgetOREGON NORDIC CLUB: $39,400 over 1y, 22% of budgetFATHER S GROUP: $35,000 over 2y, 19% of budgetDOWNTOWN BEND BUSINESS ASSOCIATION: $20,000 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetOREGON NATURAL DESERT ASSOCIATION: $17,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetBend Endurance Academy: $16,582 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetRedbird Foundation: $14,000 over 1y, 21% of budgetDIRTY FREEHUB: $11,625 over 1y, 19% of budgetPLAYA: $7,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Bend Park and Recreation Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Discover Your Northwest ↗
  • Who funds HIGH DESERT MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds MUSEUM AT WARM SPRINGS ↗
  • Who funds WARM SPRINGS COMMUNITY ACTION TEAM ↗
  • Who funds Central Oregon Trail Alliance ↗
  • Who funds BENDFILM INC ↗
  • Who funds BEND BMX ↗
  • Who funds UPPER DESCHUTES WATERSHED COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds NATURECONNECT CENTRAL OREGON ↗
  • Who funds TROUT UNLIMITED INC ↗
  • Who funds TOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CASCADES THEATRICAL COMPANY ↗
  • Who funds OUT CENTRAL OREGON ↗
  • Who funds BEND PICKLEBALL CLUB ↗
  • Who funds SCALEHOUSE ↗
  • Who funds CENTRAL OREGON CENTER FOR THE ARTS ↗
  • Who funds OREGON NORDIC CLUB ↗
  • Who funds FATHER S GROUP ↗
  • Who funds DOWNTOWN BEND BUSINESS ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds OREGON NATURAL DESERT ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds WORLD MUSE ↗
  • Who funds Bend Endurance Academy ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Roundhouse FoundationOR34.2× affinity15 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Roundhouse Foundation · The Oregon Community Foundation · Central Oregon Visitors Association · First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · The Ford Family Foundation · The Collins Foundation · James F & Marion L Miller Foundation · Meyer Memorial Trust · The Autzen Foundation · Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation Trust · Helen M Clabough Charitable Foundation · The Reser Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Bend Visitor & Convention Bureau Dba Visit Bend funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Bend Visitor & Convention Bureau Dba Visit Bend. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 120%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 9%
  • Warm Springs Community Action Team: 28% of income from government
  • Upper Deschutes Watershed Council: 25% of income from government
  • High Desert Museum: 11% of income from government
  • Scalehouse: 10% of income from government
  • Oregon Natural Desert Association: 9% of income from government
  • Tower Theatre Foundation Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Playa: 5% of income from government
  • Out Central Oregon: 3% of income from government
  • Bendfilm Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Central Oregon Trail Alliance: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
12get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 50 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Bend Visitor & Convention Bureau Dba Visit Bend’s filings →

More from the funding graph