Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

B&M Steinmetz Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$1.6M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
103
Grants FY2025
57
Organizations funded FY2024
28%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$277,300
Organizations funded a year
1 to 160
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
2
Total assets, FY2025
$29M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 28% of the organizations B&M Steinmetz Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 41% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 59% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $937k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHuman ServicesReligionPhilanthropyYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving99$1.6M47%
FY202457$2.3M28%
FY202376$1.5M37%
FY202278$880k18%
FY2021160$944k78%
FY20201$1.5M0%
FY20191$1.2M0%
FY20181$1.3M100%
85% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Religion$4.4MPhilanthropy$4.2MHealth$2.5MInternational$384kCommunity Improvement$107kArts & Culture$79kYouth Development$21kEducation$11kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Cohen Family Foundation Inc$250,000179%
Kollel Zichron Chaim$240,0365n/a
Yeshiva Ohr Torah$106,5004n/a
Nachlat Yehoshua$104,0002n/a
Cong Machne Chaim Inc$85,4005n/a
Cong Mosdos Slonim$65,0001n/a
Mesivta Eitz Chaim$58,2755n/a
Cong Yesod Avodah$51,5805n/a
Sdei Israel Foundation Inc$50,000117%
Ohel Sholmo Dov$47,5103n/a
Show all 132 grantees
All grantees of B&M Steinmetz Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Cohen Family Foundation Inc$250,000179%
Kollel Zichron Chaim$240,0365n/a
Yeshiva Ohr Torah$106,5004n/a
Nachlat Yehoshua$104,0002n/a
Cong Machne Chaim Inc$85,4005n/a
Cong Mosdos Slonim$65,0001n/a
Mesivta Eitz Chaim$58,2755n/a
Cong Yesod Avodah$51,5805n/a
Sdei Israel Foundation Inc$50,000117%
Ohel Sholmo Dov$47,5103n/a
Meor Yitzchok Inc$47,2002n/a
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin$44,5004n/a
Bais Yaakov D Chassidei Gur$38,6002n/a
Cong Ohel Yitzchok$35,0003n/a
Bonei Olam Inc$34,08060%
Mishnas Yonah Inc$32,0005n/a
Mosdos Satmar Bp Inc$31,8505n/a
Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe$27,3004n/a
Yeshiva Birchas Moshe Inc$27,0504n/a
Kedushas Shlomo-Jerusalem$25,0001n/a
Yeshiva Kollel Rav Acha$24,0002n/a
Meor Hatorah$20,7005n/a
Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey$20,0001n/a
Ach Tov V Chesed$19,7003n/a
Congregation Yl South 8$19,0002n/a
Cong Kolel Satmar of Kj$17,0002n/a
Mosdos Shaarei Zion$16,0001n/a
Camp Zichron Zvi Dovid Congregation$16,0001n/a
Kolel Avreichim of Dorog$15,7002n/a
Masores Bais Yaakov$15,1003n/a
Cong Noiam Mgodim$15,0001n/a
Yeshiva Bnei Torah$15,0001n/a
Cong Koritz Inc$15,0001n/a
Congregation Keren Ecrah Inc$14,1002n/a
Yeshivas Talmideini Inc$14,00024%
Mishnah Sheli Inc$13,5002n/a
Cong Tiferes Moshe Inc$12,9003n/a
Machne Gila$11,8005n/a
Sharei Torah$10,8003n/a
Congregation Khal Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz$10,0001n/a
Cong Zichron Boruch$10,0001n/a
Key Tov Hachesed Inc$10,0001n/a
Bais Chuna$10,0001n/a
Yeshiva Shaar Yerushalaym Inc$10,0001n/a
Beer Yeshaya Cheder Beer Yeshaya$10,00010%
Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas$8,7033n/a
Chaim V Chesed$8,3503n/a
Bais Pinchos$7,5001n/a
Yeshiva Shagas Aryeh Inc$7,5001n/a
Talmud Torah Tzoin Yosef Pupa Inc$7,2001n/a
Jewish Continuity Association Inc$7,2002n/a
The Yaldeinu School$7,00010%
Kedushat Zion$6,2004n/a
Congregation Lev Simcha$6,0001n/a
Cong Imrei Chaim Viznitz$5,5001n/a
Yisroel Relief Fund$5,40021%
Congregation Beis Kosov$5,0001n/a
Congregation Beth Shmuel$5,0001n/a
Tora Research Academy$5,0001n/a
Beer Yitzchok Ad$5,0001n/a
Yeshiva Gedoleh Ohr Yisroel$4,5001n/a
Keser Torah$4,0001n/a
Elef Hamugien$3,6001n/a
Cong Divrei Yoel Dsatmar Inc$3,5001n/a
Congreation Tiferes Mordechai Inc$3,5002n/a
Yeshiva Tiferes Yisroel$3,50030%
Cong Viznitz Dkhal Toras Chaim$3,0001n/a
Cong Keser Torah$3,0001n/a
Cong Beear Avrohom Dslonim$3,0001n/a
Cong Yad Hakohen Dushinsky$3,0001n/a
Mifal Chavrusa$2,5001n/a
Ahavas Chesed$2,5001n/a
Mifal Chesed Inc$2,5001n/a
United Bobov International Inc$2,5001n/a
Camp Cpe Inc$2,0001n/a
Ichid Hatorah Vhachesed$2,0001n/a
Yeshiva Ketana of Long Island$2,0001n/a
Congregation Menachem Zion Yotzei Russia Inc$2,0001n/a
Khal Chasidei Skvere Inc$2,0001n/a
Ach Tov$2,0001n/a
Keren Refuah Inc$2,00020%
Yeshiva Tzoin Yosef Pupa Inc$1,8001n/a
Bais Kaila Torah Preparatory Hs$1,80010%
Friends of Harim Inc$1,8001n/a
Camp Pupa$1,7502n/a
Yeshiva Toras Chemed Inc$1,6001n/a
Yeshiva Oholei Shem Dnitra$1,5001n/a
Bais Tziporah Inc$1,5001n/a
Cong Talmud Torah Imrei Emes Keren Habinyan$1,5001n/a
Friends of Re'Aim Mesamchei Hashabbos$1,5001n/a
Yeshivas Novominsk$1,5001n/a
Congregation Beth Rochel of Monsey$1,5001n/a
Cong Sanz$1,5001n/a
Kolel Chibas Jerusalem$1,4001n/a
Yeshiva of Nitra$1,2502n/a
Cong Chasdei Simcha$1,2001n/a
Cong Toldos Yitzchok Inc$1,1002n/a
Heichel Yitzchok Inc$1,1002n/a
Malbish Zvi Dkrula$1,1001n/a
Mikva Divrei Chaim$1,0001n/a
Shaarei Rachmim$1,0001n/a
Congregation Heichel Yitzchok$1,0001n/a
Gerer Yeshiva and Mesivta Bais Yisroel$1,0001n/a
Tifereth Avos$1,0001n/a
Torah Academy for Girls$1,0001n/a
Integrity Care Services Inc$1,00010%
Congregation of Teth$1,0001n/a
Kolel Asike Shmatasa$1,0002n/a
Aim B Yisroel Inc$1,00010%
Yeshiva Lavreichim Metzuyanim Inc$86020%
Lishmoa Lilmod U Lelamed Inc$8001n/a
Ichud Hatalmidim$8001n/a
Congregation Ateres Yeshaye Inc$7201n/a
Cong Kollel Chesed Inc$7201n/a
Bnois Spinka$7001n/a
Rav Chesed$6002n/a
Bais Aharon Inc$5721n/a
Mikvah USA Inc$50010%
Moisdois Beer Avraham Slonim Inc$5001n/a
Beth Jacob of Boro Park$5001n/a
Ichud Mosdot Gur$5001n/a
Darkei Chaim$5001n/a
Notzer Chesed$4001n/a
Cong Chasdei Yisroel Inc$4001n/a
Kollel Bais Yisroel Inc$3601n/a
Ahavat Yisrael Inc$3601n/a
Nesivos Bais Yaakov$2501n/a
Mosdos Zvhille$2501n/a
Hashem's Children Inc$10010%
Oneg Shabbos$501n/a
Chasdei Chana Inc$3610%
Yeshiva Ohr Yoseph$181n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 228 recipients with no EIN on record ($10M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

B&M Steinmetz Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 16 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCohen Family Foundation Inc: $250,000 over 1y, 79% of budgetSdei Israel Foundation Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 17% of budgetBonei Olam Inc: $34,080 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetYeshivas Talmideini Inc: $14,000 over 2y, 3.6% of budgetBeer Yeshaya Cheder Beer Yeshaya: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetThe Yaldeinu School: $7,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYisroel Relief Fund: $5,400 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetYeshiva Tiferes Yisroel: $3,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetKeren Refuah Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetBais Kaila Torah Preparatory Hs: $1,800 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetIntegrity Care Services Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAim B Yisroel Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYeshiva Lavreichim Metzuyanim Inc: $860 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetMikvah USA Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHashem's Children Inc: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChasdei Chana Inc: $36 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 16.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Ojc FundNY88.6× affinity100 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Birkas Rosh Foundation Inc · S&W Foundation Inc · Sdei Israel Foundation Inc · American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation · Zichron Chaim Charity Fund · Cohen Ld Family Foundation Inc · Yms Foundation Inc · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · I&S Foundation · S&E Foundation · Friends of Mosdot Goor

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare B&M Steinmetz Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to B&M Steinmetz Foundation?

Find your warmest path to B&M Steinmetz Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About B&M Steinmetz Foundation

How much does B&M Steinmetz Foundation give?
B&M Steinmetz Foundation reported 103 grants totaling $1,604,432 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 160 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does B&M Steinmetz Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (36%), Philanthropy (34%), Health (21%).
Who are B&M Steinmetz Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Cohen Family Foundation Inc ($250k), Kollel Zichron Chaim ($240k), Yeshiva Ohr Torah ($107k).
Does B&M Steinmetz Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 28% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does B&M Steinmetz Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as B&M Steinmetz Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Birkas Rosh Foundation Inc, S&W Foundation Inc.
Where is B&M Steinmetz Foundation based?
B&M Steinmetz Foundation is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 361 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on B&M Steinmetz’s filings →

More from the funding graph