New York · Private foundation
Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $78k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 7
- Grants FY2024
- 6
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 50%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $12,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $28,200
- Organizations funded a year
- 6 to 43
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $623k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 50% of the organizations Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 25% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $17k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 6 | $56k | 67% |
| FY2023 | 6 | $66k | 50% |
| FY2021 | 43 | $86k | 60% |
| FY2020 | 28 | $48k | 43% |
| FY2019 | 31 | $48k | 61% |
| FY2018 | 35 | $70k | 74% |
| FY2017 | 35 | $79k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kupas Dexter Park Inc | $13,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Areivim USA | $12,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Beis Pinchos | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Torah Vyirah | $7,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Chofetz Chaim Heritage Foundation | $6,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Central Fund of Israel | $5,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Congregation Yetev Lev of Monsey | $4,760 | 2 | n/a |
| Congregation of Zwehill | $2,000 | 1 | n/a |
| American Friends of Oseh Chayil | $1,800 | 1 | 2% |
| Keren Chasanim of Saad L Talmid Inc | $1,620 | 2 | n/a |
Show all 53 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kupas Dexter Park Inc | $13,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Areivim USA | $12,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Beis Pinchos | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Torah Vyirah | $7,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Chofetz Chaim Heritage Foundation | $6,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Central Fund of Israel | $5,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Congregation Yetev Lev of Monsey | $4,760 | 2 | n/a |
| Congregation of Zwehill | $2,000 | 1 | n/a |
| American Friends of Oseh Chayil | $1,800 | 1 | 2% |
| Keren Chasanim of Saad L Talmid Inc | $1,620 | 2 | n/a |
| Central Uta of Monsey | $1,410 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Avnei Zedek | $1,250 | 2 | n/a |
| Congregation Zichron Chaim Noach | $1,220 | 2 | n/a |
| Kollel Avreichim Dsatmar Monsey | $1,200 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Tolmitch | $1,103 | 3 | n/a |
| Congregation Ahavath Yerisholaim | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Bikur Cholim of Rockland County Inc | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Ahavas Chesed | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Dmonsey | $900 | 4 | n/a |
| Congregation Ezer L Yehudah Inc | $860 | 2 | n/a |
| Mosdos Munkacs | $740 | 1 | n/a |
| Khal Chasidei Belz Monsey | $540 | 1 | n/a |
| Friends of Beled Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Imrei Shufer | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Talpiot Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| The Reisman Family Foundation Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Chaim V Chesed | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Viznitz Beit Shemesh Inc | $480 | 2 | n/a |
| Beis Eliezer | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Hari | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Vyazreim Inc | $360 | 1 | 0% |
| Cong Sharei Chesed | $360 | 2 | n/a |
| T T Lizensk | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Rivnitz Monsey Inc | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Nitra | $360 | 2 | n/a |
| Congregation Beth David | $330 | 2 | n/a |
| Congregation Divrei Chaim | $280 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Ahavas Shalom | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Eitz Chaim | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Ladies Bikur Cholim Dsatmor | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Chevras Tehillim | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Noam Hatorah | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Zichron Menachem | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Tomche Shabbos of Rockland County Inc | $180 | 1 | 0% |
| Cong Bnei Meluchim Inc | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Beth Israel of Monsey | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Ahavas Yisroel | $180 | 1 | n/a |
| Merkaz Hatorah of South Monsey | $100 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Orchos Chaim Spinka | $100 | 1 | n/a |
| Tomchei Shabbos of Lakewood Inc | $100 | 1 | n/a |
| Ahavas Chaverim Gemilas Chesed Inc | $100 | 1 | n/a |
| Tiferes Yisrael | $75 | 1 | n/a |
| Ezer Mizion | $18 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 72 recipients with no EIN on record ($366k), not named here.
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Greenzweig Family Foundation · Igcf Inc · The Lexicon Foundation Inc · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation · Mk Charity Foundation Inc · Mkz Charity Foundation Inc · Ani Mamin Foundation · Vyazreim Inc · Goldner Family Foundation Inc · The Basch Family Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation with peer funders
About Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation
- How much does Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation give?
- Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation reported 7 grants totaling $78,030 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 6 and 43 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (45%), Philanthropy (43%), Human Services (4%).
- Who are Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Kupas Dexter Park Inc ($13k), Areivim USA ($12k), Cong Beis Pinchos ($10k).
- Does Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Greenzweig Family Foundation, Igcf Inc.
- Where is Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation based?
- Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family Foundation is based in NY.
Play a game based on Avigdor and Esther Mandel Family’s filings →