Skip to content

Texas · Public charity

Austin Dmo Inc

The Downtown Austin Alliance's mission is to creat, preserve, and enhance the vibe, vitality and value of downtown Austin for everyone.

$371k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
4
Itemized grants FY2025
6
Organizations funded FY2024
33%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2025
$246k
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2025
$60,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$112,000
Organizations funded a year
4 to 7
FY2021 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$7.5M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 33% of the organizations Austin Dmo Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 38% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 62% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $95k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23’24
Arts & CultureRecreation & SportsHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving4$246k25%
FY20246$251k33%
FY20237$168k29%
FY20227$191k57%
FY20214$247kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$497kCommunity Improvement$496kHousing & Shelter$70kFood & Nutrition$30kRecreation & Sports$28kScience & Tech$25kHuman Services$6k

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2021 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Movability Inc$300,000510%
Red River Merchants Association Inc$262,000424%
Downtown Austin Parks LLC$168,000342%
Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce$122,90541%
Caritas of Austin$60,00010%
Sustainable Food Center$30,00030%
The ATXelerator$25,0002n/a
Red Line Parkway Initiative$15,00015%
The Other Ones Foundation$10,00010%
American City Business Journals Inc$8,5001n/a
Show all 11 grantees
All grantees of Austin Dmo Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Movability Inc$300,000510%
Red River Merchants Association Inc$262,000424%
Downtown Austin Parks LLC$168,000342%
Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce$122,90541%
Caritas of Austin$60,00010%
Sustainable Food Center$30,00030%
The ATXelerator$25,0002n/a
Red Line Parkway Initiative$15,00015%
The Other Ones Foundation$10,00010%
American City Business Journals Inc$8,5001n/a
The Salvation Army$6,0001n/a

Plus 2 recipients with no EIN on record ($95k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Austin Dmo Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 8 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMovability Inc: $300,000 over 5y, 9.9% of budgetRed River Merchants Association Inc: $262,000 over 4y, 24% of budgetDowntown Austin Parks LLC: $168,000 over 3y, 42% of budgetGreater Austin Chamber of Commerce: $122,905 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetCaritas of Austin: $60,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSustainable Food Center: $30,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetRed Line Parkway Initiative: $15,000 over 1y, 4.7% of budgetThe Other Ones Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 8.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Better Business BureauTX13.4× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Better Business Bureau

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Austin Dmo Inc with peer funders

About Austin Dmo Inc

How much does Austin Dmo Inc give?
Austin Dmo Inc reported 4 itemized grants totaling $246,000, out of $371,132 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 7 organizations a year over FY2021 to FY2024.
What does Austin Dmo Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2021 to FY2025, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (43%), Community Improvement (43%), Housing & Shelter (6%).
Who are Austin Dmo Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2021 to FY2025: Movability Inc ($300k), Red River Merchants Association Inc ($262k), Downtown Austin Parks LLC ($168k).
Does Austin Dmo Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 33% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Austin Dmo Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Better Business Bureau.
Where is Austin Dmo Inc based?
Austin Dmo Inc is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 14 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Austin Dmo’s filings →

More from the funding graph