Skip to content

· Private foundation

Anthony C Simboli Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$12k
Granted FY2023
10
Grants FY2023
2
States reached
$3k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2023.

Health$1.0MEducation$157kReligion$20kPhilanthropy$17kHuman Services$5kCivil Rights$500
02FY2023 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$4.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
EXCEL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL$2,500
ST EULALIA CHURCH$2,500
CATHOLIC CHARITIES$2,500
NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE CHARTER SCHOOL$1,500
OYSTER HARBORS CLUB EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND$1,000
KAPLAN FAMILY HOSPICE HOUSE$500
BEVERLY BOOTSTRAPS COMMUNITY SERVICE$500
MASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE$500
ST ANTHONY'S SHRINE$500
ST JUDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL$250
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–23) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 94% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%BOSTON COLLEGE GRADUATE SCHOOL: $25k → 7%OYSTER HARBOR CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: $1k → 8%ST EULALIA ONE SHARED RESPONSE: $4k → 8%OYSTER HARBOR CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: $1k → 11%BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL: $350k → 16%CATHOLIC APPEAL: $1k → 22%LOST TREE VILLAGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $4k → 11%SETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $15k → 16%UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND: $15k → 9%OYSTER HARBOR CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: $1k → 8%ST EULALIA CHURCH: $3k → 8%BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL: $250k → 16%CATHOLIC APPEAL: $1k → 22%LOST TREE VILLAGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $4k → 11%UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND: $8k → 9%CLERGY HEALTH & RETIREMENT TRUST: $2k → 7%OYSTER HARBORS CLUB EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $1k → 8%ST EULALIA ONE SHARED RESPONSE: $2k → 8%BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL: $200k → 16%CATHOLIC APPEAL: $1k → 22%LOST TREE VILLAGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $4k → 11%CARDINAL'S OFFICE: $1k → 7%ST EULALIA ONE SHARED RESPONSE: $2k → 8%BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL: $200k → 16%LOST TREE VILLAGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $4k → 11%CLERGY HEALTH AND RETIREMENT TRUST: $1k → 7%CATHOLIC CHARITIES: $1k → 8%ABDALLA BANA: $3k → 16%POPE ST JOHN XXIII: $1k → 8%EXCEL ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL: $3k → 16%BRIAN LE: $2k → 16%FLORINDA MARTINEZ: $2k → 16%MOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL: $2k → 8%MAY LAM: $2k → 16%MOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL: $1k → 8%STEPHANIE RODRIGUEZ: $2k → 16%ADAMARIS PEREZ: $2k → 16%IRMA FEZZIC: $2k → 16%KEVIN CALIX BUSTILLO: $2k → 16%JACQUELINE MENDOZA LOZANO: $2k → 16%DIENA ROMERO: $1k → 16%FLORINDA MARTINEZ: $1k → 16%JACQUELINE MENDOZA LOZANO: $1k → 16%MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL: $2k → 16%OTHER QUALIFIED 501(C)(3) CHARITIES: $1k → 16%NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE CHARTER SCHOOL: $9k → 16%NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE CHARTER SCHOOL: $2k → 16%CATHOLIC CHARITIES: $3k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
MA
OH
NJ
VA
TN
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.1M · 31 repeat orgs$77k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +38% since the first grant, against +25% for those funded once.

31 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2023, 28 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2023 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

31
31

Total granted

$1.1M
$69k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+38%
+25%

Still filing today

13%
10%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 35% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $8k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23
HealthEducationCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • University of New England
    2× · 2019–2022 · $23k · revenue +18%
  • LT
    Lost Tree Village Charitable Foundation
    5× · 2017–2021 · $15k · revenue +38%
  • MA
    MOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL
    2× · 2017–2019 · $3k · revenue +22%

Funded once

  • BC
    BOSTON COLLEGE GRADUATE SCHOOL
    one grant, 2019 · $25k
  • SH
    SETON HALL UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2022 · $15k · revenue +25%
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2019 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Tertiary care academic medical center

Health
2
Mass General Brigham Incorporated & Affiliates Group Return

Mass general brigham incorporated is developing an integrated health care delivery system throughout the region that offers patients a continuum of coordinated, high-quality care.

Health
3
Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary

THE MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY ("THE INFIRMARY") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT TEACHING HOSPITAL CONDUCTING PATIENT CARE AND RESEARCH. THE INFIRMARY IS A TEACHING HOSPITAL OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AND AN INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR RESEARCH.…

Health
4
Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Milton

The mission of the beth israel deaconess hospital-milton, inc. (bid-milton or hospital) is to provide safe, high-quality, community-based health care and access to tertiary care in close collaboration with its sister hospital, beth israel…

Health
5
The Johns Hopkins Hospital

For more than 125 years, the mission of the johns hopkins hospital has been to lead the world in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and to train tomorrow's great physicians, nurses and scientists. above all, we aim to provide the…

Health
6
Rhode Island Hospital

As a founding hospital in the Brown University Health system, RIH is committed to its mission: Delivering health with care.

Health
7
Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital-Plymouth Inc

The mission of the beth israel deaconess hospital-plymouth, inc. (bid-plymouth or hospital) is to improve the health and well-being of its patients and communities by providing a full continuum of healthcare services with excellence and…

Health
8
Northeast Hospital Corporation

Centering on a concept and continuum of care that embraces the health, well-being and dignity of each patient, regardless of their ability to pay, northeast hospital corporation (nhc) has four facilities, beverly hospital, addison gilbert…

Health
9
Winchester Hospital

The mission of winchester hospital is "to care. to heal. to excel." this ethos provides each and every staff member with clear expectations, promoting teamwork and respect while ensuring safety, quality and empathy for patients. winchester…

Health
10
Anna Jaques Hospital Inc

The mission of anna jaques hospital (ajh or hospital) is to provide the highest quality medical care and improve the health of the communities served by ajh in alliance with the ajh medical staff and ajh affiliates including seacoast…

Health
11
The Miriam Hospital

As a founding hospital in the Brown University Health system, TMH is committed to its mission: Delivering health with care.

Health
12
Beth Israel Lahey Health Primary Care

Beth israel lahey health primary care (bilhpc) is a network of community based physicians affiliated with the beth israel lahey health (bilh) network and serving the patients and communities served by the lahey clinic hospital (lahey…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc; the most unlike its peers is Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

9 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 9 of the 69 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
9/9
Grantees still filing
8/9
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED: $1,000,000 · OtherMASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED+62 more: $179,450 · Other+62 moreUniversity of New England: $22,500 · EducationMOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL: $3,000 · HealthST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $650 · HealthDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $200 · HealthITALIAN HOME FOR CHILDREN INC: $200 · HealthBEVERLY BOOTSTRAPS COMMUNITY SERVICES I: $500 · Community Improvement
Other$1,179,450Education$22,500Health$4,050Community Improvement$500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity of New England: $22,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLost Tree Village Charitable Foundation: $15,400 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetSETON HALL UNIVERSITY: $15,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $650 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMASSACHUSETTS CITIZENS FOR LIFE INC: $500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetBEVERLY BOOTSTRAPS COMMUNITY SERVICES I: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetITALIAN HOME FOR CHILDREN INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds University of New England ↗
  • Who funds Lost Tree Village Charitable Foundation ↗
  • Who funds SETON HALL UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds MOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift FundMA5.3× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Anthony C Simboli Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Anthony C Simboli Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • Italian Home for Children Inc: 29% of income from government
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: 7% of income from government
  • Mount Auburn Hospital: 5% of income from government
  • Seton Hall University: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Anthony C Simboli Charitable Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Anthony C Simboli Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 69 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2023, released 2023. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2024) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2023, the most recent year this funder made grants.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Anthony C Simboli’s filings →

More from the funding graph