Skip to content

· Public charity

American Legion Seaside Post 99

Most activiies provide social and recreational opportunities for the members.

$7k
Granted FY2026still arriving
5
Grants FY2026still arriving
1
States reached
$2k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2026 · 5 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$646k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HELPING HANDS$2,400
OREGON VETERANS HOME PROGRAM$1,660
OREGON HONOR FLIGHTS$1,000
ONCE A SOLDIER$1,000
SEASIDE KIDS$800
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY26–26) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%OREGON HONOR FLIGHTS: $1k → 13%HELPING HANDS: $2k → 13%OREGON VETERANS HOME PROGRAM: $2k → 14%ONCE A SOLDIER: $1k → 15%SEASIDE KIDS: $800 → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field
03the grantee network

3 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 3 of the 5 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
3/3
Grantees still filing
2/3
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

OREGON VETERANS HOME PROGRAM: $1,660 · OtherOREGON VETERANS HOME PROGRAMONCE A SOLDIER: $1,000 · OtherONCE A SOLDIERSEASIDE KIDS INC: $800 · OtherSEASIDE KIDS INCHELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERS: $2,400 · HealthHELPING HANDS REENTRY OUTREACH CENTERSHONOR FLIGHT OF OREGON: $1,000 · Public BenefitHONOR FLIGHT OF …
Other$3,460Health$2,400Public Benefit$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

04Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to American Legion Seaside Post 99?

Find your warmest path to American Legion Seaside Post 99 through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 5 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2026, released 2026. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on American Legion Seaside Post 99’s filings →

More from the funding graph