Skip to content

· Public charity

African American Chamber of Commerce of Wisconsin Inc

We champion the growth and sustainability of african american owned businesses by providing access to capital, education and advocacy through capacity building and strategic partnerships.our vision - strong african american owned businesses and entrepreneurs that promote the economic vibrancy of our community by providing limitless…

$540k
Granted FY2024still arriving
40
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2024.

Community Improvement$595k
02FY2024 · 40 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 40 grants below total $523,896, the rows itemized in this filing. The $539,603 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $15,707 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k9 grants · $86k
  • $10k–50k30 grants · $388k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$2.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BUFFALO BOSS$50,000
J & SONS TRANSPORT LLC$20,000
NEXT GENERATION DAY CAMP$20,000
DELICIOUS BITES$20,000
FLY NAILS$20,000
OH SNAP BY SHELL PHOTOGRAPHY LLC$19,940
ALLAHMODE$19,651
EBONY ESTHETICS$19,375
VIBEZ CREATIVE ARTS SPACE$18,877
THE CLASSIC SHOPPE$17,746
BASIA ROSE DESIGNS$12,782
LUXURIANT CLEANING GROUP LLC$10,000
UNIEEZ LLC$10,000
COLORFUL CONNECTIONS LLC$10,000
MOCHA BEAUTY$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY21–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 14%. 95% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 14%BONIFDE NUTRITION: $10k → 10%LEAN DESIGN WERKS: $10k → 10%NEXT GENERATION DAY CAMP: $20k → 17%GRIND SEASON: $10k → 10%EMPOWERING WEALTH FINANCIAL COACHING: $9k → 17%FLY NAILS: $20k → 17%OH SNAP BY SHELL PHOTOGRAPHY LLC: $20k → 17%RETRAC ENTERPRISES INC: $10k → 17%LUXURIANT CLEANING GROUP LLC: $10k → 17%UNIEEZ LLC: $10k → 17%MONNIE'S KITCHEN: $7k → 17%ALLAHMODE: $20k → 17%CHAVAH FAMILY: $10k → 17%MOMENTS EXOTIC: $10k → 17%CINNABAR NUTRITION: $10k → 17%MCHETE'S AFRICAN TREASURES LLC: $10k → 17%THE CLASSIC SHOPPE: $18k → 17%AMPAW & ASSOCIATES: $10k → 17%LIFE LIKE CAMERA: $10k → 17%MILTED TRUCKING: $10k → 17%GOOD ENTERTAINMENT LLC: $10k → 17%BUFFALO BOSS: $50k → 17%J & SONS TRANSPORT LLC: $20k → 17%VIBEZ CREATIVE ARTS SPACE: $19k → 17%FUSION INTEGRATED: $10k → 17%GREAT IMPRESSIONS: $10k → 17%EBONY ESTHETICS: $19k → 17%DDS MEDIA WORKS: $10k → 17%SUPER EXPEDITE: $10k → 17%DELICIOUS BITES: $20k → 17%NICHE BOOK BAR: $41k → 17%NICHE BOOK BAR: $30k → 17%LITTLE LEADERS LEARNING AND LITERACY ACADEMY LLC: $10k → 17%BASIA ROSE DESIGNS: $13k → 17%COLORFUL CONNECTIONS LLC: $10k → 17%K&R COMPASSIONATE CARE LLC: $10k → 17%HONEYBEE SAGE & WELLNESS APOTHECARY LLC: $10k → 17%MOCHA BEAUTY: $10k → 17%CULTURALLY DIVERSE COUNSELING CENTER: $10k → 17%MIDWEST ADVANTAGE: $10k → 17%WATERSVIEW INVESTMENTS GROUP: $10k → 17%CONNECT BUSINESS CONSULTING: $10k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field
04the grantee network

0 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2021–2024.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2021 to 2024, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 0 of the 41 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
0/0
Grantees still filing
0/0
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $70,898 · OtherIndividual grant recipientBUFFALO BOSS NORTH: $50,000 · OtherBUFFALO BOSS NORTHJ & SONS TRANSPORT LLC: $20,000 · OtherFLY NAILS: $20,000 · OtherDELICIOUS BITES: $20,000 · OtherNEXT GENERATION DAY CAMP: $20,000 · OtherOH SNAP BY SHELL PHOTOGRAPHY LLC: $19,940 · Other+34 more: $373,956 · Other+34 more
Other$594,794

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Legacy Redevelopment CorporationWI13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Legacy Redevelopment Corporation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.
04Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to African American Chamber of Commerce of Wisconsin Inc?

Find your warmest path to African American Chamber of Commerce of Wisconsin Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 41 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on African American Chamber of Commerce of Wisconsin’s filings →

More from the funding graph