Skip to content

· Public charity

(Acpmp)Appendix Cancerpseudomyxoma Peritonei Research Foundation

To fund and support promising research to find a cure for pseudomyxoma peritonei (pmp),appendix cancer, and related peritoneal surface malignancies (psm), and to fund educational programs for physicians and patients about these diseases.

$288k
Granted FY2024still arriving
7
Grants FY2024still arriving
5
States reached
$100k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$645kEducation$125k
02FY2024 · 7 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 7 grants below total $250,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $288,000 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $38,000 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k6 grants · $150k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $100k
$25,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$2.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNIVERSITY OF CA IRVINE$100,000
DR SHEN$25,000
MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CTR$25,000
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA$25,000
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BIRMINGHAM$25,000
CITY OF HOPE$25,000
AHN REASEARCH INSTITUTE$25,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 25% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%AHN REASEARCH INSTITUTE: $25k → 11%UNIVERSITY OF CA IRVINE: $100k → 10%UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA: $25k → 11%CITY OF HOPE: $25k → 14%MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CTR: $25k → 17%DR SHEN: $25k → 16%UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BIRMINGHAM: $25k → 16%THRU NORD TO D S MERRELL PHD UNIFORMED SERVICES U OF HEALTH SCIENCES MD: $50k → 9%VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CTR: $25k → 14%MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING CANCER CTR: $25k → 17%THRU NORD TO J SILVIO GUTKINDPHD MOORES CANCER CENTER (UCSD): $50k → 9%THRU NORD TO M POCARDMDPHD NATL INST OF HEALTH & MEDICAL RESEARCH PARIS: $50k → 9%THRU NORD TO SHYH-DAR LI PHD UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA: $50k → 9%THRU NORD TO KJERSTI FLATMARK MD: $50k → 9%THRU NORD TO OLIVER S ENG MD: $50k → 9%THRU NORD TO TRACI L TESTERMAN PHD UNIVERSITY OF SC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: $50k → 9%THRU NORD TO KONSTANTINOS VOTANOPOULOS MD PHD WAKE FORES UNIVERSITY: $50k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
PA
CT
CA
TN
NC
AL
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

65%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$470k · 3 repeat orgs$250k to everyone else

3 repeat relationships: 1 still active in FY2024, 2 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

3
1

Total granted

$470k
$25k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+9%
+35%

Still filing today

100%
100%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 10% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $225k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’20’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’20’22’23’24
HealthEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NO
    NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR RARE DISORDERS INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $350k · revenue -28%
  • WF
    WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES
    2× · 2020–2022 · $70k · revenue +60%
  • MEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CENTER
    2× · 2023–2024 · $50k · revenue +9%

Funded once

  • VU
    Vanderbilt University Medical Centergraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $25k · revenue +35%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University of Minnesota Physicians

University of minnesota physicians serves as the integrated group practice for the university of minnesota medical school full-time faculty to provide the highest quality healthcare to patients and their families.university of minnesota…

Health
2
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Leadership in the prevention, treatment, and cure of cancer through excellence, vision and cost effectiveness in patient care, outreach programs, research, and education.

Health
3
University of Chicago Medical Center

Our mission at the university of chicago medicine is to provide superior health care through rigorous research, innovative education, and comprehensive care and healing. in partnership with our colleagues, we pursue life-changing…

Health
4
Truman Medical Center Incorporated

University health is an academic health center providing accessible, state-of-the-art quality healthcare to our community regardless of the ability to pay.

Health
5
The Johns Hopkins Hospital

For more than 125 years, the mission of the johns hopkins hospital has been to lead the world in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and to train tomorrow's great physicians, nurses and scientists. above all, we aim to provide the…

Health
6
University of Southern California

The central mission of the university of southern california is the development of human beings and society as a whole through the cultivation and enrichment of the human mind and spirit. the principal means by which our mission is…

Education
7
Mass General Brigham Incorporated & Affiliates Group Return

Mass general brigham incorporated is developing an integrated health care delivery system throughout the region that offers patients a continuum of coordinated, high-quality care.

Health
8
North Carolina Baptist Hospital

See schedule o for continuationnorth carolina baptist hospital (at times also referred to as the "hospital or "ncbh or "the filing organization") is an integral part of atrium health wake forest baptist (ahwfb), a preeminent learning…

Health
9
Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center

See schedule owake forest university baptist medical center (at times also referred to as the "medical center or "wfubmc or "the filing organization") is an integral part of atrium health wake forest baptist (at times also referred to as…

Health
10
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

As a leading academic healthcare organization, our mission is to elevate the health status of the communities we serve.(see schedule o for continuation)(continued)-we deliver exceptional healthcare enhanced by research and education-we…

Health
11
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Fred hutch cancer center ("fred hutch") unites innovative research and compassionate care to prevent and eliminate cancer and infectious disease. continued on schedule o

Health
12
Rhode Island Hospital

As a founding hospital in the brown university health system, rih is committed to its mission: delivering health with care.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is City of Hope; the most unlike its peers is University of San Diego. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 8 of the 10 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
6/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR RARE DISORDERS INC: $350,000 · OtherNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR RARE DISORDERS INCUNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO: $25,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGOUTMD ANDERSON: $25,000 · OtherUTMD ANDERSONHIGHMARK HEALTH: $25,000 · OtherHIGHMARK HEALTHUNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE FOUNDATION: $100,000 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA I…WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES: $70,000 · EducationWAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEA…MEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CENTER: $50,000 · HealthMEMORIAL SLOAN-KETT…CITY OF HOPE: $25,000 · HealthCITY OF HOPEUAB MEDICINE ENTERPRISE: $25,000 · HealthUAB MEDICINE ENTERP…Vanderbilt University Medical Center: $25,000 · HealthVanderbilt Universi…
Other$425,000Education$170,000Health$125,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR RARE DISORDERS INC: $350,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE FOUNDATION: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES: $70,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMEMORIAL SLOAN-KETTERING CANCER CENTER: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCITY OF HOPE: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUAB MEDICINE ENTERPRISE: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVanderbilt University Medical Center: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization (Acpmp)Appendix Cancerpseudomyxoma Peritonei Research Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from (Acpmp)Appendix Cancerpseudomyxoma Peritonei Research Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to (Acpmp)Appendix Cancerpseudomyxoma Peritonei Research Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to (Acpmp)Appendix Cancerpseudomyxoma Peritonei Research Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 10 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on (Acpmp)Appendix Cancerpseudomyxoma Peritonei Research’s filings →

    More from the funding graph