Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Youth Success Summit

Youth Success Summit (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $80,000 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT AND MEDINA ($75,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$499k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$80k
Net assets
$300k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Youth Success Summit does

Mission

Galvanize the entire community to provide equitable and innovative opportunities where youth build essential skills needed for success in life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Training and Resource Center for out of school time (OST) Providers - Provide professional development, coaching and technical assistance to over 70+ out of school time providers in greater Akron. Host networking events and quarterly meetings to promote collaboration and partnerships among OST's. Manage website for providers and families to provide resources and easy access to high quality out of school time programs for youth. Additionally, YSS convenes multiple organizations to build cross sector partnerships designed to support youth furthest from opportunity.

    $751,546 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $751,546.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($833k) Expenses 100 ($198k) Net assets 100 ($635k)2025 Revenue 60 ($499k) Expenses 421 ($834k) Net assets 47 ($300k)
20242025
Revenue (60)Expenses (421)Net assets (47)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $675k to $359k (−47%).

$675k
$359k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of Youth Success Summit’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$635k
’24
−$335k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rachel Tecca

Executive Director

Board chair

David James

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed49
Joined·+5
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of Youth Success Summit’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Youth Success Summit leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Youth Success Summit.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of Youth Success Summit's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Youth Success Summit's revenue fell 40% between 2024 and 2025.

Operating margin−67% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−40% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Youth Success Summit

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Youth Success Summit: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Youth Success Summit?
Youth Success Summit (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $80,000 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT AND MEDINA ($75,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Youth Success Summit have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $80,000 in grants to Youth Success Summit.
Who is the largest funder of Youth Success Summit?
UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT AND MEDINA is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Youth Success Summit find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing