Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC

YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $206,700 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ($185,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$354k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$207k
Net assets
$279k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Young at Heart Chorus Inc does

Mission

Artistic activities for elderly people.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To promote artistic activities for elderly people by presenting musical performances.

    $178,096 spent$124,450 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $178,096.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($132k) Net assets 100 ($274k)2018 Revenue 264 ($291k) Expenses 144 ($190k) Net assets 138 ($376k)2019 Revenue 225 ($249k) Expenses 160 ($211k) Net assets 154 ($421k)2020 Revenue 106 ($117k) Expenses 157 ($207k) Net assets 117 ($319k)2021 Revenue 337 ($373k) Expenses 198 ($261k) Net assets 159 ($436k)2022 Revenue 259 ($286k) Expenses 237 ($312k) Net assets 141 ($386k)2023 Revenue 82 ($91k) Expenses 120 ($158k) Net assets 116 ($317k)2024 Revenue 254 ($280k) Expenses 266 ($350k) Net assets 92 ($251k)2025 Revenue 320 ($354k) Expenses 244 ($322k) Net assets 102 ($279k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (320)Expenses (244)Net assets (102)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $274k to $376k (+38%).

$274k
$376k
$421k
$355k
$436k
$394k
$322k
$251k
$279k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 25% · 2022 50% · 2023 36% · 2024 3% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$21k
’17
$101k
’18
$38k
’19
−$90k
’20
$112k
’21
−$27k
’22
−$68k
’23
−$70k
’24
$32k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed910131311111211
Joined·+1+3+0+1+2+2+0
No longer listed·0003211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $20k → $37k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC.

90%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 83% · 2020 99% · 2021 98% · 2022 88% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $21k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 4 states.

MA
OH
CT
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $186k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $200k on record — $70k federal, $130k state.

Federal$70k
grants $70kcontracts $0
18
19
21
22
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$70k
State$130k
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$130k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

55% of spending goes to programs.

Program 55%Management 27%Fundraising 18%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC?
YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $206,700 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ($185,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $206,700 in grants to YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS is the largest funder on record, with $185,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG AT HEART CHORUS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Young at Heart Chorus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing