Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC

YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,032,834 to it, the largest being ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($1,365,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$3.0M
Net assets
$830k
3/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Young Adults Manufacturer Training Employment Program Inc does

Mission

Poverty and unemployment initative leveraging the manufacturing industry "know how" to provide training with a goal of providing jobs and a potential career.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization provides vocational training programs for young adults from disadvantaged backgrounds. This enables these individuals to develop the job skills necessary to qualify for and obtain gainful employment in assemby and machine manufacturing industries.

    $1,254,400 spent$926,760 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,254,400.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($179k) Expenses 100 ($165k) Net assets 100 ($80k)2018 Revenue 445 ($798k) Expenses 274 ($453k) Net assets 570 ($458k)2019 Revenue 326 ($585k) Expenses 317 ($525k) Net assets 645 ($518k)2020 Revenue 230 ($413k) Expenses 311 ($514k) Net assets 520 ($417k)2021 Revenue 296 ($532k) Expenses 397 ($657k) Net assets 364 ($292k)2022 Revenue 690 ($1.2M) Expenses 489 ($809k) Net assets 898 ($721k)2023 Revenue 830 ($1.5M) Expenses 757 ($1.3M) Net assets 1194 ($958k)2024 Revenue 810 ($1.5M) Expenses 956 ($1.6M) Net assets 1034 ($830k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (810)Expenses (956)Net assets (1034)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $456k to $1.3M (+192%).

$97k
$473k
$581k
$446k
$456k
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 21% · 2019 39% · 2020 63% · 2021 78%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

36% of YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (16% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,617 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$345k
’18
$60k
’19
−$101k
’20
−$125k
’21
$429k
’22
$237k
’23
−$128k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Christopher Rapp

Executive director

Board chair

Joe Wesley

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed56667888
Joined·+2+1+0+1+1+1+1
No longer listed·1100011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $660k → $658k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC.

45%
largest funder
96%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 91% · 2022 67% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

71% of YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

MI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $983k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,551 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,551 employment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC?
YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,032,834 to it, the largest being ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($1,365,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $3,032,834 in grants to YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC?
ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,365,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG ADULTS MANUFACTURER TRAINING EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Young Adults Manufacturer Training Employment Program →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing