South Carolina · Nonprofit
World Upside Down SC
World Upside Down SC (South Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,500 to it, the largest being CHAPMAN FOUNDATION INC ($2,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
World Upside Down SC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Elbert W Rogers Foundationlocalportfolio match
- Metropolitan Arts Councillocalportfolio match
- The Barbara Stone Foundationlocalportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of World Upside Down SC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of World Upside Down SC's grant income comes from South Carolina funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Elbert W Rogers Foundationlocalportfolio matchSC · funds 38 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Metropolitan Arts Councillocalportfolio matchSC · funds 15 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Barbara Stone Foundationlocalportfolio matchSC · funds 17 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- South Carolina Independent Colleges and Universitiesshared fundersSC · backs 12 organizations that share your funders
- Asheville Area Arts Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Arts Council of Greensboro Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Durham Arts Council Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Arts Council of Wilmington and New Hanover Countyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fractured Atlas Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Arts Council of Raleigh and Wake County Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Cleon W Mauldin Fnd Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Arts & Science Council Charlotte/Mecklenburg Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like World Upside Down SC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In South Carolina
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for World Upside Down SC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds World Upside Down SC?
- World Upside Down SC (South Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,500 to it, the largest being CHAPMAN FOUNDATION INC ($2,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does World Upside Down SC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $2,500 in grants to World Upside Down SC.
- Who is the largest funder of World Upside Down SC?
- CHAPMAN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like World Upside Down SC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2025–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing