Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION

WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION (Kansas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,165 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC ($250,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$220k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$370k
Net assets
$-180527
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Woolly Farms Foundation does

Mission

To provide adults with diverse needs and abilities the opportunity to reach their fullest potential by providing a supervised environment in which to strengthen independence, build relationships, and grow.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Woolly Farms Foundation has weekly gatherings/workshops for young adults with diverse needs and abilities to build their social and life skills under the supervision of a trained professional. Woolly Farms Foundation is passionate about improving the lives of young adults with diverse needs and abilities, creating new opportunities for them, and sparking generosity within our community.

    $57,877 spentof which $44,600 as grants$34,426 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $57,877.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($46k) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2022 Revenue 329 ($151k) Expenses 406 ($93k) Net assets 308 ($95k)2023 Revenue 459 ($210k) Expenses 1404 ($322k) Net assets -28 ($-8654)2024 Revenue 481 ($220k) Expenses 1709 ($392k) Net assets -583 ($-180527)
2021202220232024
Revenue (481)Expenses (1709)Net assets (-583)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $31k to $110k (+256%).

$31k
$110k
$41k
$81k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’21
$57k
’22
−$112k
’23
−$172k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Colter Scott

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed569
Joined·+1+6
No longer listed·03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $28k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION.

68%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

74% of WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $98k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Kansas funders.

MT
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $273k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−78% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)69% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

15% of spending goes to programs.

Program 15%Management 85%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Mammoth Sports Construction LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION?
WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION (Kansas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,165 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC ($250,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $370,165 in grants to WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOOLLY FARMS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Woolly Farms →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing