California · Nonprofit
WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC
WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,775 to it, the largest being USA EQUESTRIAN TRUST INC ($2,225). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,643 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,643 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Palo Alto Community Fundshared funderslocal
- McCollom Family Foundationportfolio match
- Bill Belichick Foundation Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
16% of WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC draws 59% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 2 states in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 3 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- The Palo Alto Community Fundshared funderslocalCA · backs 36 organizations that share your funders · funds 45 organizations near you
- McCollom Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bill Belichick Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United States Equestrian Federation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ndc Housing & Economic Development Corporation - Group Returnportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Dick's Sporting Goods Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Oliver-Hoffmann Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wise Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Womens Sports Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fight for Children Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Laureus Sport for Good Foundation USAportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Goshen Hill Foundation Inc-Imaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In California
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
91% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC?
- WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,775 to it, the largest being USA EQUESTRIAN TRUST INC ($2,225). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $3,775 in grants to WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC.
- Who is the largest funder of WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC?
- USA EQUESTRIAN TRUST INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,225 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like WOODSIDE VAULTERS INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing