Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

Women Reaching Our Community Inc

Women Reaching Our Community Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $21,500 to it, the largest being Mahala ($21,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$210k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$22k
Net assets
$141k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Women Reaching Our Community Inc does

Mission

Raising funds to provide housing for the homeless. Provide food for the homeless. Support other local 501(c)(3) organizations

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided $68,162 in Housing and food assistance to the local area.

    $68,162 spent$209,538 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $68,162.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($55k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($25k)2019 Revenue 155 ($85k) Expenses 178 ($80k) Net assets 122 ($30k)2020 Revenue 126 ($70k) Expenses 138 ($62k) Net assets 154 ($38k)2021 Revenue 274 ($151k) Expenses 197 ($89k) Net assets 407 ($101k)2022 Revenue 215 ($119k) Expenses 289 ($130k) Net assets 361 ($90k)2023 Revenue 189 ($104k) Expenses 308 ($138k) Net assets 224 ($56k)2024 Revenue 291 ($161k) Expenses 267 ($120k) Net assets 389 ($97k)2025 Revenue 380 ($210k) Expenses 366 ($165k) Net assets 569 ($141k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (380)Expenses (366)Net assets (569)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $38k to $101k (+163%).

$25k
$31k
$38k
$101k
$90k
$56k
$97k
$141k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

42% of Women Reaching Our Community Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’18
$6k
’19
$8k
’20
$63k
’21
−$11k
’22
−$34k
’23
$41k
’24
$45k
’25
9.9
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
$22k
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Women Reaching Our Community Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Women Reaching Our Community Inc's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

GA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Women Reaching Our Community Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Women Reaching Our Community Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

41% of spending goes to programs.

Program 41%Management 59%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Women Reaching Our Community Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Women Reaching Our Community Inc?
Women Reaching Our Community Inc (Georgia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $21,500 to it, the largest being Mahala ($21,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Women Reaching Our Community Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $21,500 in grants to Women Reaching Our Community Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Women Reaching Our Community Inc?
Mahala is the largest funder on record, with $21,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Women Reaching Our Community Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing