Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Kansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,150 to it, the largest being LEGACY A REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($5,150). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$218k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$230k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Winfield Area Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Advance the economic and community development of the winfield area through leadership, education, and advocacy.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The chamber is the front door of the community. It is the community promoter of community spirit, where the economy grows and people help people through leadership. The chamber is a working partnership of business and professional men and women who know the wisdom of coordinating their efforts under effective leadership for the civic, industrial and commercial advancement of winfield and the cowley county area.

    $189,198 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $189,198.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($262k) Expenses 100 ($301k) Net assets 100 ($108k)2018 Revenue 74 ($193k) Expenses 66 ($200k) Net assets 194 ($210k)2019 Revenue 73 ($191k) Expenses 64 ($193k) Net assets 192 ($208k)2020 Revenue 72 ($188k) Expenses 62 ($188k) Net assets 192 ($208k)2021 Revenue 81 ($212k) Expenses 61 ($183k) Net assets 219 ($237k)2022 Revenue 72 ($189k) Expenses 62 ($187k) Net assets 220 ($239k)2023 Revenue 72 ($190k) Expenses 68 ($206k) Net assets 205 ($222k)2024 Revenue 81 ($212k) Expenses 72 ($217k) Net assets 200 ($217k)2025 Revenue 83 ($218k) Expenses 68 ($205k) Net assets 213 ($230k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (83)Expenses (68)Net assets (213)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $166k to $263k (+59%).

$166k
$263k
$257k
$252k
$276k
$273k
$251k
$240k
$239k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$39k
’17
−$7k
’18
−$2k
’19
−$286
’20
$29k
’21
$2k
’22
−$16k
’23
−$6k
’24
$13k
’25
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182021202320242025
Listed131314131314
Joined·+4··+4+2
No longer listed·4··41
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Kansas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,150 to it, the largest being LEGACY A REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($5,150). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $5,150 in grants to WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
LEGACY A REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,150 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WINFIELD AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Winfield Area Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing