Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Oregon) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $188,000 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($148,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$313k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$188k
Net assets
$358k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Access to educational business programs

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Held monthly public meetings (cafe y pan dulce) in salem and woodburn during the year attended by approximately 25-60 business owners each meeting. Annual conference (expo negocio) was hosted in 2024 with approx 300 participants. In addition we held a series of classes named the latino microenterprise development program, three cohorts totaling almost 100 business owners. Lastly we initiated our micro loan program and lent out $65k to date.

    $50,853 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $50,853.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($17k) Expenses 100 ($34k) Net assets 100 ($35k)2018 Revenue 79 ($13k) Expenses 76 ($26k) Net assets 65 ($23k)2019 Revenue 65 ($11k) Expenses 41 ($14k) Net assets 56 ($20k)2020 Revenue 153 ($26k) Expenses 34 ($11k) Net assets 96 ($34k)2021 Revenue 796 ($134k) Expenses 50 ($17k) Net assets 426 ($151k)2022 Revenue 402 ($68k) Expenses 105 ($36k) Net assets 516 ($182k)2023 Revenue 735 ($124k) Expenses 365 ($125k) Net assets 512 ($181k)2024 Revenue 1860 ($313k) Expenses 391 ($134k) Net assets 1012 ($358k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1860)Expenses (391)Net assets (1012)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $185k to $359k (+94%).

$35k
$23k
$20k
$34k
$151k
$185k
$185k
$359k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
−$13k
’18
−$3k
’19
$14k
’20
$117k
’21
$32k
’22
−$1k
’23
$179k
’24
25
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $45k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 79% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

79% of WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $40k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $148k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

38% of spending goes to programs.

Program 38%Management 62%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

59%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Oregon) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $188,000 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($148,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 79% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $188,000 in grants to WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $148,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WILLAMETTE VALLEY HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Willamette Valley Hispanic Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing