Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION

WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,500 to it, the largest being REDNECK CULINARY ACADEMY ($7,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$281k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$111k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Wichita County Junior Livestock Association does

Mission

To sponsor a livestock show benefiting area students for future projects and to further their education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Sponsored livestock show where approximately 150 students participated in showing various projects and received monies in excess of $250,000 which was paid to directly to the students for future projects and to further their education.

    $295,243 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $295,243.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($196k) Expenses 100 ($199k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2020 Revenue 100 ($197k) Expenses 101 ($200k) Net assets 96 ($81k)2021 Revenue 80 ($156k) Expenses 83 ($166k) Net assets 85 ($72k)2022 Revenue 126 ($248k) Expenses 118 ($234k) Net assets 102 ($86k)2023 Revenue 153 ($300k) Expenses 131 ($260k) Net assets 149 ($126k)2024 Revenue 143 ($281k) Expenses 149 ($295k) Net assets 132 ($111k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (143)Expenses (149)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $86k to $126k (+46%).

$84k
$81k
$72k
$86k
$126k
$111k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’19
−$3k
’20
−$9k
’21
$14k
’22
$40k
’23
−$14k
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed444
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $1k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION's revenue grew 43% between 2019 and 2024.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

25
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION?
WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,500 to it, the largest being REDNECK CULINARY ACADEMY ($7,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $10,500 in grants to WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION?
REDNECK CULINARY ACADEMY is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WICHITA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wichita County Junior Livestock Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing