Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

New York · Nonprofit

WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED

WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $813,675 to it, the largest being THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION ($625,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$50k
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$814k
Grants received
$18k
Net assets
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 76%

Against its field

WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED has grown faster than half of the 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−569% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($53k) Expenses 100 ($38k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2021 Revenue 179 ($96k) Expenses 65 ($25k) Net assets 608 ($85k)2022 Revenue 132 ($70k) Expenses 240 ($90k) Net assets 466 ($65k)2023 Revenue 1364 ($726k) Expenses 576 ($217k) Net assets 4110 ($574k)2024 Revenue 187 ($100k) Expenses 988 ($372k) Net assets 2162 ($302k)2025 Revenue 94 ($50k) Expenses 889 ($334k) Net assets 125 ($18k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (94)Expenses (889)Net assets (125)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,745 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
20
$71k
21
$20k
22
$509k
23
$272k
24
$284k
25
19
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $8k → $425k.

From the IRS filings of WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 66% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 69% · 2022 100% · 2023 94%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $200k on record.

Federal$200k
grants $200kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$200k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED?
WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $813,675 to it, the largest being THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION ($625,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $813,675 in grants to WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED?
THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $625,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WHILE WE ARE STILL HERE INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing