South Carolina · Nonprofit
WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES (South Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,080,238 to it, the largest being The Childrens Trust Fund of SC ($1,080,238). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Fact Forwardshared fundersportfolio match
- Spartanburg Regional Healthcare System Foundationshared fundersportfolio match
- United Way of the Midlandsshared funderslocalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 83% · 2018 84% · 2019 84% · 2020 88% · 2021 89% · 2022 89% · 2023 90% · 2024 78% · 2025 79%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $46k → $160k.
From the IRS filings of WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES's grant income comes from South Carolina funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Fact Forwardshared fundersportfolio matchSC · backs 9 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Spartanburg Regional Healthcare System Foundationshared fundersportfolio matchSC · backs 6 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of the Midlandsshared funderslocalportfolio matchSC · backs 6 organizations that share your funders · funds 6 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Grant McDonald FoundationlocalSC · funds 7 organizations near you
- California Association of Dui Treatment Programsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- West Virginia First Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Florida Alcohol & Drug Abuse Assocportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon West Virginiaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- New York Council on Problem Gambling Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wholespire Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hope in the Hills Incorporated Healing Appalachiaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Chester Healthcare Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In South Carolina
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
96% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES?
- WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES (South Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,080,238 to it, the largest being The Childrens Trust Fund of SC ($1,080,238). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $1,080,238 in grants to WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES?
- The Childrens Trust Fund of SC is the largest funder on record, with $1,080,238 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like WESTVIEW BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing