Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (Utah) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,000 to it, the largest being BEESLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($30,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$37k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$447k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What West High Alumni Association does

Program

  1. Scholarships awarded

    $22,000 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($29k) Expenses 100 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($387k)2022 Revenue 130 ($38k) Expenses 103 ($42k) Net assets 86 ($333k)2023 Revenue 290 ($84k) Expenses 113 ($46k) Net assets 99 ($382k)2024 Revenue 164 ($47k) Expenses 98 ($40k) Net assets 110 ($425k)2025 Revenue 126 ($37k) Expenses 99 ($41k) Net assets 116 ($447k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (126)Expenses (99)Net assets (116)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $366k to $409k (+12%).

$390k
$366k
$409k
$439k
$470k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed55444
Joined·+3+0+0+0
No longer listed·3100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $5k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 50% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Utah funders.

CA
UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION?
WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (Utah) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,000 to it, the largest being BEESLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($30,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $35,000 in grants to WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION?
BEESLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WEST HIGH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing