Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Wesleyville Hose Company No 1

Wesleyville Hose Company No 1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $15,000 to it, the largest being ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($15,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$29k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$211k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Wesleyville Hose Company No 1 does

Mission

Provide Firefighting and ambulance service to Wesleville Borough

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide firefighting and ambulance services

    $88,041 spent$28,975 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $88,041.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($120k) Net assets 100 ($519k)2018 Revenue 272 ($219k) Expenses 107 ($129k) Net assets 93 ($482k)2019 Revenue 168 ($135k) Expenses 109 ($131k) Net assets 92 ($478k)2020 Revenue 153 ($123k) Expenses 119 ($142k) Net assets 88 ($458k)2021 Revenue 113 ($91k) Expenses 107 ($129k) Net assets 81 ($420k)2022 Revenue 211 ($169k) Expenses 105 ($127k) Net assets 89 ($463k)2023 Revenue 81 ($65k) Expenses 145 ($174k) Net assets 68 ($354k)2024 Revenue 45 ($36k) Expenses 101 ($121k) Net assets 52 ($270k)2025 Revenue 36 ($29k) Expenses 73 ($88k) Net assets 41 ($211k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (36)Expenses (73)Net assets (41)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $537k to $420k (−22%).

$538k
$602k
$577k
$537k
$420k
$463k
$354k
$270k
$211k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 37% · 2018 73% · 2019 40% · 2020 41% · 2021 38% · 2022 67% · 2023 34% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$40k
’17
$90k
’18
$4k
’19
−$20k
’20
−$38k
’21
$43k
’22
−$109k
’23
−$85k
’24
−$59k
’25
8.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed666667554
Joined·+1+0+4+2+5+2+2+0
No longer listed·10424421
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Wesleyville Hose Company No 1’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Wesleyville Hose Company No 1's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Wesleyville Hose Company No 1

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Wesleyville Hose Company No 1: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Wesleyville Hose Company No 1?
Wesleyville Hose Company No 1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $15,000 to it, the largest being ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($15,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Wesleyville Hose Company No 1 have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $15,000 in grants to Wesleyville Hose Company No 1.
Who is the largest funder of Wesleyville Hose Company No 1?
ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Wesleyville Hose Company No 1 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wesleyville Hose Company No 1 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing