Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB

WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB (Washington) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $116,872 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NCW ($116,872). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$408k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$117k
Net assets
$415k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Wenatchee Soccer Club does

Mission

Our organization offers recreational soccer to all children in Chelan and Douglas counties regardless of skill level and financial circumstances.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Offered Fall and Spring soccer for players, teams, and coaches with expenses including registration is coach expenses (background screening, coach registration refund, and coach training); professional fees; equipment/supplies; uniforms; occupancy/rent; referees/scheduling; association fees; web/registration fees; and restrooms.

    $327,522 spent$408,313 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $327,522.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($97k) Expenses 100 ($82k) Net assets 100 ($104k)2022 Revenue 270 ($261k) Expenses 226 ($184k) Net assets 173 ($181k)2023 Revenue 334 ($323k) Expenses 296 ($242k) Net assets 251 ($262k)2024 Revenue 384 ($371k) Expenses 365 ($298k) Net assets 321 ($335k)2025 Revenue 423 ($408k) Expenses 401 ($328k) Net assets 398 ($415k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (423)Expenses (401)Net assets (398)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $181k to $262k (+45%).

$104k
$181k
$262k
$335k
$415k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’21
$77k
’22
$81k
’23
$73k
’24
$81k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed6888
Joined·+2+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB?
WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB (Washington) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $116,872 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NCW ($116,872). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $116,872 in grants to WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NCW is the largest funder on record, with $116,872 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WENATCHEE SOCCER CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wenatchee Soccer Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing