Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

Way Training Center

Way Training Center (Louisiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being FRIEND SHIPS ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$725k
1/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Way Training Center does

Mission

Offering a residential training facility to train and equip people with life controlling issues including drug addiction, gambling addiction, and alcohol addiction in the Acadiana community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Outreach in the community to educate the public of Residential facility for the Acadiana areas. The Residential Facilty houses individuals and equips them with the skills to combat any drug addiction. Thift Stores for individuals in the program to work.

    $1,218,206 spent$1,610,797 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,218,206.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($38k) Net assets 100 ($111k)2018 Revenue 224 ($224k) Expenses 346 ($131k) Net assets 164 ($182k)2019 Revenue 349 ($349k) Expenses 875 ($333k) Net assets 155 ($171k)2020 Revenue 489 ($488k) Expenses 1017 ($387k) Net assets 277 ($306k)2021 Revenue 770 ($770k) Expenses 1864 ($709k) Net assets 346 ($383k)2022 Revenue 1048 ($1.0M) Expenses 2846 ($1.1M) Net assets 316 ($349k)2023 Revenue 1444 ($1.4M) Expenses 3057 ($1.2M) Net assets 556 ($615k)2024 Revenue 1382 ($1.4M) Expenses 3320 ($1.3M) Net assets 665 ($735k)2025 Revenue 1722 ($1.7M) Expenses 4555 ($1.7M) Net assets 656 ($725k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1722)Expenses (4555)Net assets (656)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $560k to $830k (+48%).

$367k
$419k
$401k
$533k
$621k
$560k
$830k
$949k
$938k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1% · 2022 2% · 2023 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

6% of Way Training Center’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’17
$93k
’18
$17k
’19
$102k
’20
$61k
’21
−$34k
’22
$281k
’23
$120k
’24
−$10k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed21111111
Joined········
No longer listed········
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Against its field

Way Training Center has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Way Training Center

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Way Training Center: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Way Training Center?
Way Training Center (Louisiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being FRIEND SHIPS ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Way Training Center have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to Way Training Center, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Way Training Center?
FRIEND SHIPS is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Way Training Center find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing