Wisconsin · Nonprofit
Waukesha Service Club Inc
Waukesha Service Club Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,450 to it, the largest being JAMES & LEIGH PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($3,050). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
Waukesha Service Club Inc is better cushioned than half of the 6,881 health nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,881 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Waukesha Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inclocalportfolio match
- Emil Ewald Family Foundation Inclocalportfolio match
- STACKNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC co KRISTIN A OCCHETTIshared funderslocal
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
5% of Waukesha Service Club Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $200 → $2k.
From the IRS filings of Waukesha Service Club Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
Waukesha Service Club Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 73% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of Waukesha Service Club Inc's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 2 funders put you under-funded among the 126 organizations that share them.
- Waukesha Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inclocalportfolio matchWI · funds 25 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Emil Ewald Family Foundation Inclocalportfolio matchWI · funds 44 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- STACKNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC co KRISTIN A OCCHETTIshared funderslocalWI · backs 20 organizations that share your funders · funds 36 organizations near you
- Covantage Credit Unionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Judd S Alexander Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Harold C Kallies Charitable Trust 32f003019portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Marathon County Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Legacy Foundation of Central Wiscportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Paper City Savings Charitable Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ba & Esther Greenheck Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Westbury Bank Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Marshfield Clinic Health System Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like Waukesha Service Club Inc
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Wisconsin
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
98% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Waukesha Service Club Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Waukesha Service Club Inc?
- Waukesha Service Club Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,450 to it, the largest being JAMES & LEIGH PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($3,050). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does Waukesha Service Club Inc have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,450 in grants to Waukesha Service Club Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of Waukesha Service Club Inc?
- JAMES & LEIGH PETERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Waukesha Service Club Inc find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing