Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being US Chamber of Commerce Foundation ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$384k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$327k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Warwick Valley Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To increase local business visibility and provide information to residents. To promote regional tourism. To serve as a liaison between local businesses and government offices, and to manage and staff a tourism information center.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Merchants Guild organizes and conducts activities that promote local retail shopping. In addition, to developing and implementing joint advertising for local retail merchants.

  2. Tourism Guide develops and publishes the annual Tourism Guide and Calendar of Events. Participates in regional tourism organizations through Orange County Tourism.

  3. Organizes and manages various tourism events. The two largest being Applefest in October and the weekly Farmers Market from May to November.

  4. Organizes, manages and promotes numerous member and community events throughout the year.

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($465k) Expenses 100 ($482k) Net assets 100 ($211k)2018 Revenue 98 ($454k) Expenses 98 ($471k) Net assets 90 ($190k)2019 Revenue 100 ($463k) Expenses 102 ($489k) Net assets 79 ($166k)2020 Revenue 58 ($269k) Expenses 54 ($260k) Net assets 83 ($176k)2021 Revenue 81 ($376k) Expenses 53 ($256k) Net assets 140 ($296k)2022 Revenue 81 ($375k) Expenses 80 ($385k) Net assets 134 ($282k)2023 Revenue 83 ($386k) Expenses 73 ($353k) Net assets 151 ($318k)2024 Revenue 83 ($384k) Expenses 78 ($376k) Net assets 155 ($327k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (83)Expenses (78)Net assets (155)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $179k to $300k (+68%).

$211k
$190k
$166k
$179k
$300k
$293k
$326k
$345k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 14% · 2021 12% · 2022 0% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
−$17k
’18
−$27k
’19
$8k
’20
$120k
’21
−$10k
’22
$33k
’23
$8k
’24
9.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stefanie Keegan

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2727272727272727
Joined·+7+0+8+9+6+0+7
No longer listed·7089607
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Organizations like WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

27
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being US Chamber of Commerce Foundation ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
US Chamber of Commerce Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WARWICK VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing