Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE

WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $290,095 to it, the largest being AJ MUSTE FOUNDATION FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE INC ($290,095). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$466k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$290k
Net assets
$381k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What War Resisters League does

Mission

Wrl promotes non-violence by organizing education programs and participating in projects for disarmament, peace issues relating to war. See full statement on schedule o

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. For much of its 100 years, wrl has produced and distributed educational materials revealing the costs of war provided nonviolence trainings to activists around the country produced counter-recruitment resources participated in disarmament campaigns as a war resisters international affiliate and led national campaigns against weapons of war, whether stockpiled by the pentagon or the local police. During the fiscal year, highlights included wide dissemintation of info and analysis on the wars in gaza and ukraine, spotlighting the work and appeals of nonviolent objectors there celebrating our centennial anniversary by producing a traveling exhibit and accompanying book of our 100 years, while developing further our archives and history as resources for academics and activists alike and updating wrls annual pie-chart flyer that tracks military spending in the federal budget. Resources are distributed in the tens of thousands, with approximately 20,000 individuals benefiting annually from wrls program

    $102,041 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $102,041.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($471k) Expenses 100 ($475k) Net assets -301 ($-275672)2020 Revenue 83 ($389k) Expenses 112 ($530k) Net assets -458 ($-419485)2021 Revenue 128 ($605k) Expenses 108 ($513k) Net assets -357 ($-326676)2022 Revenue 80 ($375k) Expenses 37 ($178k) Net assets -142 ($-129797)2023 Revenue 73 ($344k) Expenses 26 ($123k) Net assets 100 ($92k)2024 Revenue 99 ($466k) Expenses 37 ($176k) Net assets 417 ($381k)
201720202021202220232024
Revenue (99)Expenses (37)Net assets (417)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $110k to $438k (+300%).

$35k
$129k
$196k
$396k
$110k
$438k
201720202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
−$141k
’20
$93k
’21
$197k
’22
$221k
’23
$290k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720202021202220232024
Listed2319161499
Joined··+6+0+0+0
No longer listed··9250
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $66k → $30k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $1.4M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest War Resisters League Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE raised.

From the IRS filings of WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

58% of spending goes to programs.

Program 58%Management 30%Fundraising 12%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • War Resisters Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE?
WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $290,095 to it, the largest being AJ MUSTE FOUNDATION FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE INC ($290,095). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $290,095 in grants to WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE?
AJ MUSTE FOUNDATION FOR PEACE AND JUSTICE INC is the largest funder on record, with $290,095 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WAR RESISTERS LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing