Virginia · Nonprofit
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC (Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $17,836 to it, the largest being VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC ($17,836). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Human Services Alliance of Greater Prince William Inclocal
- American Legion Department of Ohio Charities Incportfolio match
- Northern Virginia Food Rescuelocal
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
Where its funders are
100% of VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The Human Services Alliance of Greater Prince William InclocalVA · funds 24 organizations near you
- American Legion Department of Ohio Charities Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Northern Virginia Food RescuelocalVA · funds 21 organizations near you
- The American Legion National Emergency Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Veterans of Foreign Wars of The United Statesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Dept of Washingtonportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wisconsin VFW Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Legion Charities Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Vietnam Veterans of America Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- US Wind Force Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Elks National Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fredericksburg Social Turn Vereinportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Virginia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
100% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC?
- VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC (Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $17,836 to it, the largest being VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC ($17,836). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $17,836 in grants to VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC.
- Who is the largest funder of VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC?
- VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC is the largest funder on record, with $17,836 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS POST 7916 INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing