Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,000 to it, the largest being DENMAN FOUNDATION ($22,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$182k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$29k
Net assets
$660k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Utopia Volunteer Fire Department Inc does

Mission

To provide fire and rescue services to utopia and surrounding areas.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Responses to fire and rescue in utopia, tx and surrounding areas.

    $107,156 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $107,156.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($92k) Net assets 100 ($532k)2018 Revenue 70 ($98k) Expenses 113 ($104k) Net assets 76 ($405k)2019 Revenue 72 ($101k) Expenses 84 ($77k) Net assets 81 ($429k)2020 Revenue 83 ($117k) Expenses 151 ($139k) Net assets 77 ($407k)2021 Revenue 73 ($103k) Expenses 111 ($102k) Net assets 77 ($408k)2022 Revenue 166 ($235k) Expenses 132 ($121k) Net assets 98 ($522k)2023 Revenue 176 ($248k) Expenses 210 ($192k) Net assets 109 ($579k)2024 Revenue 98 ($138k) Expenses 143 ($131k) Net assets 110 ($586k)2025 Revenue 129 ($182k) Expenses 117 ($107k) Net assets 124 ($660k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (129)Expenses (117)Net assets (124)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $588k to $405k (−31%).

$588k
$405k
$429k
$407k
$408k
$522k
$579k
$586k
$660k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 75%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’17
−$6k
’18
$24k
’19
−$22k
’20
$1k
’21
$114k
’22
$56k
’23
$7k
’24
$74k
’25
54
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172022202320242025
Listed45555
Joined··+2+0+2
No longer listed··202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $6k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
2
1
1

From the IRS filings of UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 56% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $55k on record.

Federal$55k
grants $55kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$55k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,000 to it, the largest being DENMAN FOUNDATION ($22,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $29,000 in grants to UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
DENMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $22,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UTOPIA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Utopia Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing