Utah · Nonprofit
UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC
UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC (Utah) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $50,000 to it, the largest being National Park Foundation ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundationlocalportfolio match
- Salt Lake Arts Council Foundationlocal
- The Kelly S Brush Foundation Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2021 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $40k.
Left out of every figure on this page: $144k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Park City Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC raised.
From the IRS filings of UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Utah, across 1 state in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundationlocalportfolio matchUT · funds 125 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Salt Lake Arts Council FoundationlocalUT · funds 59 organizations near you
- The Kelly S Brush Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gaddis Usrf (Utah Ski Racers)portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Spencer F and Cleone P Eccles Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alterra Mountain Company Community Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- LS Peery Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United States Olympic and Paralympic Committeeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Willard L Eccles Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Share Winter Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- M Lazy M Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Colorado Springs Convention and Visitors Bureauportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $9k on record.
- Department of Agriculture$9k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Utah
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC?
- UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC (Utah) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $50,000 to it, the largest being National Park Foundation ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $50,000 in grants to UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC?
- National Park Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like UTAH SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing