Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates

Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates (Utah) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,600 to it, the largest being Carequest Foundation Inc ($5,600). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$77k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$382k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates does

Mission

To provide members with an informal netorking association

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Hosted Annual and other Meetings for Members

    $42,626 spent
    85% of program spending
  2. Published Monthly Newsletter

    $7,622 spent
    15% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $50,248.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($242k)2018 Revenue 99 ($99k) Expenses 141 ($68k) Net assets 114 ($276k)2019 Revenue 93 ($94k) Expenses 175 ($85k) Net assets 118 ($285k)2020 Revenue 51 ($51k) Expenses 72 ($35k) Net assets 124 ($301k)2021 Revenue 61 ($61k) Expenses 112 ($54k) Net assets 127 ($308k)2022 Revenue 88 ($89k) Expenses 123 ($60k) Net assets 139 ($337k)2023 Revenue 93 ($94k) Expenses 117 ($57k) Net assets 154 ($374k)2024 Revenue 87 ($88k) Expenses 168 ($81k) Net assets 157 ($380k)2025 Revenue 76 ($77k) Expenses 152 ($74k) Net assets 158 ($382k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (76)Expenses (152)Net assets (158)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $337k to $374k (+11%).

$242k
$276k
$285k
$301k
$308k
$337k
$374k
$380k
$382k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$52k
’17
$31k
’18
$9k
’19
$16k
’20
$7k
’21
$29k
’22
$37k
’23
$6k
’24
$3k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $6k → $0.

Funder
'17
'19
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 2 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Utah, across 1 state in all.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates?
Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates (Utah) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,600 to it, the largest being Carequest Foundation Inc ($5,600). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,600 in grants to Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates.
Who is the largest funder of Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates?
Carequest Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $5,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Utah Dental Hygienists' Associates find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing