Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB

UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$195k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$253k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What United Sportsmens Club does

Mission

Sportmens club

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provide trap and skeet ranges for approximately 50% of over 1,000 members.

  2. Provide archery facilities and contests for approximately 40% of over 1,000 members.

  3. Provide pistol and rifle ranges and leagues for approximately 80% of over 1,000 members.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($169k) Expenses 100 ($156k) Net assets 100 ($122k)2018 Revenue 98 ($165k) Expenses 89 ($138k) Net assets 122 ($149k)2019 Revenue 93 ($157k) Expenses 98 ($153k) Net assets 125 ($153k)2020 Revenue 82 ($138k) Expenses 84 ($131k) Net assets 131 ($160k)2021 Revenue 81 ($137k) Expenses 62 ($97k) Net assets 163 ($200k)2022 Revenue 90 ($152k) Expenses 93 ($145k) Net assets 169 ($207k)2023 Revenue 94 ($158k) Expenses 89 ($138k) Net assets 185 ($227k)2024 Revenue 105 ($177k) Expenses 102 ($159k) Net assets 200 ($244k)2025 Revenue 115 ($195k) Expenses 120 ($186k) Net assets 207 ($253k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (115)Expenses (120)Net assets (207)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $159k to $228k (+43%).

$159k
$228k
$221k
$224k
$200k
$212k
$227k
$244k
$253k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’17
$27k
’18
$4k
’19
$7k
’20
$40k
’21
$7k
’22
$20k
’23
$18k
’24
$9k
’25
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Organizations like UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB?
UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED SPORTSMENS CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing