Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Mississippi · Nonprofit

UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION

UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION (Mississippi) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,500 to it, the largest being Van Devender Family Foundation William Van Devender Trustee ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$200k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$12k
Grants received
$37k
Net assets
0/2 repeat funders

Against its field

UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,660 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,660 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($206k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($162k)2022 Revenue 52 ($106k) Expenses 248 ($109k) Net assets 20 ($33k)2023 Revenue 19 ($39k) Expenses 160 ($70k) Net assets 1 ($2k)2024 Revenue 53 ($110k) Expenses 224 ($98k) Net assets 8 ($14k)2025 Revenue 97 ($200k) Expenses 403 ($177k) Net assets 23 ($37k)
20182022202320242025
Revenue (97)Expenses (403)Net assets (23)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,235 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$162k
18
$2k
22
$31k
23
$12k
24
$23k
25
2.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $2k.

From the IRS filings of UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Mississippi funders.

TN
MS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
21
Mississippi out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION?
UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION (Mississippi) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,500 to it, the largest being Van Devender Family Foundation William Van Devender Trustee ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $11,500 in grants to UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION?
Van Devender Family Foundation William Van Devender Trustee is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITE MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing