Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1

TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1 (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $53,659 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE OHIO VALLEY INC ($53,659). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$818k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$54k
Net assets
$309k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Tyler County Emergency Squad Unit 1 does

Mission

The mission of middlebourne ems is to meet the needs of the sick and the injured without respect to creed, origin or the ability to pay.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Middlebourne ems provides courteous and professional care to every patient and family member in their time of distress or loss. Middlebourne ems does not show partiality due to station or status in life.

    $837,716 spent$817,860 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $837,716.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($226k) Expenses 100 ($230k) Net assets 100 ($115k)2019 Revenue 119 ($268k) Expenses 86 ($199k) Net assets 160 ($185k)2020 Revenue 101 ($228k) Expenses 93 ($215k) Net assets 171 ($197k)2021 Revenue 145 ($328k) Expenses 91 ($210k) Net assets 274 ($316k)2022 Revenue 121 ($273k) Expenses 119 ($274k) Net assets 273 ($315k)2023 Revenue 180 ($407k) Expenses 159 ($367k) Net assets 308 ($355k)2024 Revenue 362 ($818k) Expenses 375 ($864k) Net assets 268 ($309k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (362)Expenses (375)Net assets (268)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $233k to $317k (+36%).

$117k
$186k
$233k
$317k
$317k
$356k
$316k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 2% · 2019 0% · 2020 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’18
$69k
’19
$13k
’20
$119k
’21
−$994
’22
$40k
’23
−$46k
’24
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed9988776
Joined·+3+3+0+3+4+0
No longer listed·340441
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $23k → $30k.

Funder
'18
'19
total
funders
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $54k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1 has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
29%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WV

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1?
TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1 (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $53,659 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE OHIO VALLEY INC ($53,659). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1 have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $53,659 in grants to TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE OHIO VALLEY INC is the largest funder on record, with $53,659 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TYLER COUNTY EMERGENCY SQUAD UNIT 1 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tyler County Emergency Squad Unit 1 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing