Louisiana · Nonprofit
TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (Louisiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $80,764 to it, the largest being Krewe of Tucks ($80,764). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- New Orleans Community Support Foundationlocal
- Prime Coalition Incportfolio match
- Craig and Connie Thatcher Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Who funds it, year by year
2020 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $30k → $6k.
From the IRS filings of TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
Where its funders are
100% of TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Louisiana funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- New Orleans Community Support FoundationlocalLA · funds 175 organizations near you
- Prime Coalition Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Craig and Connie Thatcher Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Elton Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Terry & Kelly Crofoot Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bethel Woods Center for the Arts Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local No 75portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Douglas & Allison Frey Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Harold and Carole Pump Foundation (Fka the Harold Pump Foundation)portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Rushing Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Grace Hospice Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Parks Bell Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Louisiana
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?
- TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (Louisiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $80,764 to it, the largest being Krewe of Tucks ($80,764). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $80,764 in grants to TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION?
- Krewe of Tucks is the largest funder on record, with $80,764 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like TUCKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing