Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

TRANQUILITY POINT

TRANQUILITY POINT (South Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,680 to it, the largest being CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($12,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$77k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$184k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Tranquility Point does

Mission

Charitable: suicide intervention, promote mental, physical, and spiritual wellbeing

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Intervene Challenge suicide intervention classes 94 individuals trained in two years

    $7,950 spentof which $7,452 as grants
    26% of program spending
  2. Hurricane clean up meditation trail/ ongoing

    $20,690 spentof which $19,115 as grants
    67% of program spending
  3. 4th Annual Stars & Stripers Fishing Tournament 15 veterans 35 individuals served

    $2,400 spentof which $2,141 as grants
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $31,040.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($144k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($122k)2024 Revenue 43 ($62k) Expenses 213 ($92k) Net assets 119 ($145k)2025 Revenue 54 ($77k) Expenses 67 ($29k) Net assets 151 ($184k)
202320242025
Revenue (54)Expenses (67)Net assets (151)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $122k to $154k (+26%).

$122k
$154k
$184k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of TRANQUILITY POINT’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,233 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$101k
’23
−$31k
’24
$48k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Kimberly Gambrell

Executive Director, Secretary, Financing, Fundraiser, guest services, landscaper, caterer.

Board chair

Scott Katrosh

Legal Advisor, Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRANQUILITY POINT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRANQUILITY POINT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRANQUILITY POINT.

53%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TRANQUILITY POINT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $24k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRANQUILITY POINT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,277 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin62% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−27% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,277 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like TRANQUILITY POINT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRANQUILITY POINT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRANQUILITY POINT?
TRANQUILITY POINT (South Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,680 to it, the largest being CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($12,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TRANQUILITY POINT have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $23,680 in grants to TRANQUILITY POINT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRANQUILITY POINT?
CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRANQUILITY POINT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tranquility Point →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing