New Jersey · Nonprofit
TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION
TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION (New Jersey) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $46,800 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN RESIDENCE CORPORATION ($35,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,690 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,690 housing & shelter nonprofits under $100k, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way of Monmouth and Ocean Countiesshared funders
- Yuba-Sutter-Colusa United Wayportfolio match
- Bowdoin Apartments Corporationportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2022 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $20k → $7k.
From the IRS filings of TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 75% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- United Way of Monmouth and Ocean Countiesshared fundersNJ · backs 21 organizations that share your funders
- Yuba-Sutter-Colusa United Wayportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bowdoin Apartments Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Lava Maeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stephen D and Betty J Gebhardt Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Reeves Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Low Income Housing Coalitionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Homefree USA Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Waddell Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Right to the City Action Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Southeastern Bank Community Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Virginia Peninsula Foodbankportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New Jersey
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION?
- TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION (New Jersey) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $46,800 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN RESIDENCE CORPORATION ($35,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $46,800 in grants to TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION?
- LUTHERAN RESIDENCE CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like TOMS RIVER HOUSING AND HOMELESS COALITION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2024–2024), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing