Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1

THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $46,549 to it, the largest being IRENE M MATTO TRUST ($46,549). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$76k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$47k
Net assets
$260k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Throop Hose Company #1 does

Mission

Provide emergencyservices to Throop Boro and surronding area

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provide volunteer emergency and fire extinguishment services to the borough of throop and nearby communities.

    $55,532 spentof which $28,451 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $55,532.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($67k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($302k)2018 Revenue 83 ($56k) Expenses 102 ($67k) Net assets 97 ($292k)2019 Revenue 75 ($51k) Expenses 84 ($54k) Net assets 95 ($288k)2020 Revenue 125 ($84k) Expenses 90 ($58k) Net assets 104 ($314k)2021 Revenue 75 ($50k) Expenses 125 ($82k) Net assets 93 ($282k)2022 Revenue 88 ($59k) Expenses 133 ($87k) Net assets 84 ($254k)2023 Revenue 106 ($71k) Expenses 114 ($74k) Net assets 83 ($252k)2024 Revenue 112 ($76k) Expenses 103 ($67k) Net assets 86 ($260k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (112)Expenses (103)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $334k to $292k (−12%).

$349k
$339k
$323k
$334k
$292k
$269k
$252k
$260k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 57% · 2018 46% · 2019 26% · 2020 65% · 2021 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

86% of THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$10k
’18
−$4k
’19
$26k
’20
−$31k
’21
−$28k
’22
−$3k
’23
$9k
’24
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172018201920202021
Listed66555
Joined·+0+1+0+0
No longer listed·0200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $4k → $17k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1 runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,076 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,076 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1?
THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $46,549 to it, the largest being IRENE M MATTO TRUST ($46,549). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1 have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $46,549 in grants to THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1?
IRENE M MATTO TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $46,549 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THROOP HOSE COMPANY #1 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Throop Hose Company #1 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing