Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Rhode Island · Nonprofit

THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC

THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC (Rhode Island) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,888 to it, the largest being THE WINTER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($9,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$46k
Revenue FY2024
4
Funders on record
$15k
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%

Against its field

THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,883 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($29k) Expenses 100 ($37k) Net assets 100 ($8k)2018 Revenue 116 ($33k) Expenses 89 ($33k) Net assets 107 ($8k)2019 Revenue 134 ($39k) Expenses 93 ($34k) Net assets 162 ($13k)2020 Revenue 56 ($16k) Expenses 20 ($7k) Net assets 276 ($21k)2021 Revenue 188 ($54k) Expenses 148 ($55k) Net assets 268 ($21k)2022 Revenue 138 ($40k) Expenses 122 ($45k) Net assets 202 ($16k)2023 Revenue 198 ($57k) Expenses 137 ($51k) Net assets 286 ($22k)2024 Revenue 161 ($46k) Expenses 121 ($45k) Net assets 305 ($24k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (161)Expenses (121)Net assets (305)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,162 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
17
$557
18
$4k
19
$9k
20
$578
21
$5k
22
$6k
23
$2k
24
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $350 → $5k.

From the IRS filings of THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 53% · 2022 85% · 2023 66%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

78% of THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC's grant income comes from Rhode Island funders.

MA
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
Rhode Island out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Rhode Island

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC?
THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC (Rhode Island) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,888 to it, the largest being THE WINTER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($9,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $14,888 in grants to THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC?
THE WINTER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $9,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THOMAS GCAVANAGH MEMORIAL FUNDINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Rhode Island. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing