Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC

THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being THE BENDER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$82k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$30k
Net assets
$770k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What The Womans Club of Albany Inc does

Mission

Presenting programs that appeal to a diverse population and raising awareness of issues that affect women and children in our community. Fundraising and volunteering for community organizations and programs that support women and children.raising funds and engaging in activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To maintain an organized center for cooperation among women in the capital district for civic, literary and charitable works.

    $72,477 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $72,477.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($83k) Expenses 100 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($801k)2018 Revenue 56 ($46k) Expenses 117 ($69k) Net assets 97 ($778k)2019 Revenue 65 ($54k) Expenses 112 ($66k) Net assets 96 ($767k)2020 Revenue 68 ($57k) Expenses 123 ($72k) Net assets 94 ($752k)2021 Revenue 126 ($105k) Expenses 108 ($64k) Net assets 99 ($795k)2022 Revenue 158 ($131k) Expenses 193 ($113k) Net assets 103 ($822k)2023 Revenue 117 ($97k) Expenses 188 ($110k) Net assets 101 ($810k)2024 Revenue 145 ($121k) Expenses 251 ($147k) Net assets 98 ($784k)2025 Revenue 99 ($82k) Expenses 124 ($72k) Net assets 96 ($770k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (99)Expenses (124)Net assets (96)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $802k to $975k (+22%).

$805k
$780k
$768k
$757k
$802k
$975k
$810k
$784k
$771k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 24% · 2021 73% · 2022 57%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’17
−$22k
’18
−$11k
’19
−$15k
’20
$41k
’21
$18k
’22
−$13k
’23
−$26k
’24
$10k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101312131110101111
Joined·+5+3+4+5+6+2+3+0
No longer listed·24377220
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $11k → $15k.

From the IRS filings of THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 91% · 2020 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve16.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC?
THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being THE BENDER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $30,000 in grants to THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC?
THE BENDER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE WOMANS CLUB OF ALBANY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Womans Club of Albany →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing