Florida · Nonprofit
The Van Kampen Foundation
The Van Kampen Foundation (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $560,258 to it, the largest being Grace Foundation ($560,258). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
The Van Kampen Foundation's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Fox Valley United Waylocal
- Perception Funding Incportfolio match
- Glory of Zion International Ministries Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $50k → $480k.
From the IRS filings of The Van Kampen Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
Where its funders are
The Van Kampen Foundation draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 1 state in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Fox Valley United WaylocalIL · funds 36 organizations near you
- Perception Funding Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Glory of Zion International Ministries Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Withim Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Lance Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Frank M Halley Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Robb and Veda Kaufman Holiness Advancement Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Christian Heritage Ministriesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Simon & Joy Hong Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Community Foundation of the Fox River ValleylocalIL · funds 146 organizations near you
- Andrew Wommack Ministries Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- International Disaster Emergency Service Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like The Van Kampen Foundation
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Florida
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Van Kampen Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds The Van Kampen Foundation?
- The Van Kampen Foundation (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $560,258 to it, the largest being Grace Foundation ($560,258). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does The Van Kampen Foundation have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $560,258 in grants to The Van Kampen Foundation, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of The Van Kampen Foundation?
- Grace Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $560,258 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like The Van Kampen Foundation find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing