Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

THE UNIT PROMISE

THE UNIT PROMISE (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $140,550 to it, the largest being Erie County Restorative Justice Coalition Inc ($137,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$393k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$141k
Net assets
$6k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 83%
01What it does

What The Unit Promise does

Mission

Our mission is to provide humanitarian aide wherever needed, as well as advocate and support the underserved, veterans, refugees, and the native populations. Using targeted initiatives and sustainable solutions our goal is to build resilience and equity in our communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education through Athletics Program: Over 200 students had the opportunity to visit various cities throughout the country to visit college campuses, play basketball, and gain meaningful community service hours.

    $140,315 spentof which $60,500 as grants$86,600 earned by the program
    36% of program spending
  2. Skill, Drills, and Accountability: Over 200 Students had an opportunity to participate in programming that helped with their basketball skills while learning more about transferable skills and academic committment.

    $49,400 spentof which $20,500 as grants$30,900 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. Received and dispersed over $1,000,000 worth of donated items to underserved communities. Approximately 35,000 individuals served.

    $197,735 spentof which $10,700 as grants$174,125 earned by the program
    51% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $387,450.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($110k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2024 Revenue 87 ($95k) Expenses 101 ($110k) Net assets -827 ($-13025)2025 Revenue 358 ($393k) Expenses 356 ($387k) Net assets 373 ($6k)
202320242025
Revenue (358)Expenses (356)Net assets (373)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2k to $0 (−100%).

$2k
$0
$6k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of THE UNIT PROMISE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’23
−$15k
’24
$6k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marcus Hutchins

CEO

Board chair

Dior Jackson

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $91k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
1

From the IRS filings of THE UNIT PROMISE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE UNIT PROMISE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE UNIT PROMISE.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THE UNIT PROMISE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 1 state in all.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE UNIT PROMISE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)89% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE UNIT PROMISE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
40%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE UNIT PROMISE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE UNIT PROMISE?
THE UNIT PROMISE (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $140,550 to it, the largest being Erie County Restorative Justice Coalition Inc ($137,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE UNIT PROMISE have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $140,550 in grants to THE UNIT PROMISE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE UNIT PROMISE?
Erie County Restorative Justice Coalition Inc is the largest funder on record, with $137,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE UNIT PROMISE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Unit Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing