Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION

THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $191,850 to it, the largest being THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION ($181,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$154k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$192k
Net assets
$875k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What The Union Club Foundation does

Mission

The organization will promote and develop community interest in and advance knowledge and appreciation of the arts by presenting concerts and public discussion groups, forums, panels, lectures and similar programs for the public. The organization will also provide financial support to a scholarship fund for the benefit of employees of the organization and their children and also preserve one or more historic structures in the city of cleveland, ohio.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Acquiring valuable works of art and similar items of artistic value and displaying these items to the general public to promote public appreciation of varous works of art and encourage the expression of the arts.

    $7,877 spentof which $6,000 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. The presentation of musical concerts and public discussion groups, forums, panels, lectures and similar programs.

  3. Providing funds for the historic preservation of buildings in cleveland.

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $7,877.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($73k) Expenses 100 ($21k) Net assets 100 ($379k)2018 Revenue 84 ($61k) Expenses 111 ($24k) Net assets 110 ($417k)2019 Revenue 128 ($94k) Expenses 21 ($5k) Net assets 133 ($506k)2020 Revenue 200 ($146k) Expenses 143 ($30k) Net assets 164 ($622k)2021 Revenue 114 ($83k) Expenses 151 ($32k) Net assets 177 ($673k)2022 Revenue 192 ($140k) Expenses 73 ($15k) Net assets 210 ($798k)2023 Revenue 156 ($114k) Expenses 94 ($20k) Net assets 235 ($892k)2024 Revenue 210 ($154k) Expenses 1178 ($250k) Net assets 231 ($875k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (210)Expenses (1178)Net assets (231)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $506k to $622k (+23%).

$379k
$417k
$506k
$622k
$719k
$798k
$906k
$875k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

69% of THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$52k
’17
$38k
’18
$89k
’19
$116k
’20
$51k
’21
$125k
’22
$94k
’23
−$97k
’24
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed151819202224
Joined·+5+7+4+2+2
No longer listed·26300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $500 → $41k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION.

95%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 84% of it comes from Ohio funders.

NY
OH
NJ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $182k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−63% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve22.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

72%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION?
THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $191,850 to it, the largest being THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION ($181,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $191,850 in grants to THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION?
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $181,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE UNION CLUB FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing