Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Illinois · Nonprofit

THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC (Illinois) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $732,385 to it, the largest being THE WOODS FOUNDATION ($522,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$154k
Revenue FY2025
7
Funders on record
$732k
Grants received
$945k
Net assets
6/7 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year

Against its field

THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · above the median
Months of reserve96.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($57k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($325k)2018 Revenue 126 ($71k) Expenses 229 ($102k) Net assets 100 ($323k)2019 Revenue 156 ($88k) Expenses 256 ($114k) Net assets 90 ($294k)2020 Revenue 111 ($63k) Expenses 129 ($58k) Net assets 99 ($322k)2021 Revenue 191 ($108k) Expenses 55 ($24k) Net assets 136 ($442k)2022 Revenue 243 ($137k) Expenses 145 ($65k) Net assets 144 ($468k)2023 Revenue 305 ($173k) Expenses 263 ($117k) Net assets 166 ($538k)2024 Revenue 712 ($402k) Expenses 324 ($144k) Net assets 260 ($844k)2025 Revenue 272 ($154k) Expenses 238 ($106k) Net assets 291 ($945k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (272)Expenses (238)Net assets (291)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

73% of THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,816 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
17
$31k
18
$26k
19
$5k
20
$84k
21
$72k
22
$56k
23
$258k
24
$48k
25
96
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $75k → $289k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 89% · 2019 100% · 2020 59% · 2021 51% · 2022 80% · 2023 90%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
20
21
22
23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 146 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 14%Fundraising 14%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC?
THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC (Illinois) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $732,385 to it, the largest being THE WOODS FOUNDATION ($522,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $732,385 in grants to THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC?
THE WOODS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $522,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE TIMBER POINTE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing