Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

THE THALDEN FOUNDATION

THE THALDEN FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $28,000 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($28,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$143k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$28k
Net assets
$1.6M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($476k) Expenses 100 ($608k) Net assets 100 ($723k)2018 Revenue 67 ($317k) Expenses 32 ($195k) Net assets 117 ($845k)2019 Revenue 106 ($507k) Expenses 43 ($261k) Net assets 151 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 115 ($546k) Expenses 37 ($225k) Net assets 196 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 37 ($178k) Expenses 51 ($311k) Net assets 177 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 92 ($439k) Expenses 19 ($118k) Net assets 222 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 31 ($146k) Expenses 34 ($208k) Net assets 213 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 23 ($111k) Expenses 19 ($116k) Net assets 212 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 30 ($143k) Expenses 18 ($112k) Net assets 216 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (30)Expenses (18)Net assets (216)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.1M to $1.4M (+29%).

$723k
$845k
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.6M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222222222
Joined·········
No longer listed·········
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'21
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE THALDEN FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE THALDEN FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $28k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Against its field

THE THALDEN FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve42.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE THALDEN FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE THALDEN FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE THALDEN FOUNDATION?
THE THALDEN FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $28,000 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($28,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE THALDEN FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $28,000 in grants to THE THALDEN FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of THE THALDEN FOUNDATION?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $28,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE THALDEN FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing