Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION

THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,000 to it, the largest being THE GANGA HANSJI FOUNDATION ($45,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$115k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$396k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What The Sai Ram Foundation does

Program

  1. Grant/contribution paid to sri sathya sai charitable trust for medical and educational aid to underprivileged, located in ganeshwad, navsari, india, chicago, il and arcadia & ventura in california.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($131k) Expenses 100 ($42k) Net assets 100 ($292k)2018 Revenue 149 ($196k) Expenses 382 ($160k) Net assets 112 ($328k)2019 Revenue 432 ($567k) Expenses 349 ($146k) Net assets 256 ($749k)2020 Revenue 51 ($67k) Expenses 1013 ($424k) Net assets 134 ($391k)2022 Revenue 74 ($97k) Expenses 64 ($27k) Net assets 106 ($311k)2023 Revenue 118 ($155k) Expenses 347 ($146k) Net assets 110 ($320k)2024 Revenue 88 ($115k) Expenses 93 ($39k) Net assets 135 ($396k)
2017201820192020202220232024
Revenue (88)Expenses (93)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $328k to $749k (+128%).

$292k
$328k
$749k
$391k
$328k
$335k
$412k
2017201820192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202220232024
Listed3333333
Joined·+0+0+0·+0+0
No longer listed·000·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $30k → $15k.

Funder
'18
'21
'23
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve109.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION?
THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,000 to it, the largest being THE GANGA HANSJI FOUNDATION ($45,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $60,000 in grants to THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION?
THE GANGA HANSJI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE SAI RAM FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing