Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN

THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $360,763 to it, the largest being PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($245,763). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$225k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$361k
Net assets
$291k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What The Public Education Foundation of Valparaiso In does

Mission

To secure funding, gifts, and bequests to support, promote, and advance educational opportunities for students of valparaiso community schools; grant scholarships to help graduates of valparaiso high school attain their higher education goals; and provide funds for the development and implementation of academic classroom projects.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide scholarship awards provide grants to individuals

    $132,453 spentof which $130,553 as grants$89,252 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $132,453.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($154k) Expenses 100 ($126k) Net assets 100 ($402k)2021 Revenue 180 ($277k) Expenses 135 ($170k) Net assets 127 ($509k)2022 Revenue 61 ($93k) Expenses 199 ($250k) Net assets 77 ($309k)2023 Revenue 135 ($209k) Expenses 165 ($208k) Net assets 57 ($227k)2024 Revenue 125 ($192k) Expenses 157 ($198k) Net assets 60 ($242k)2025 Revenue 146 ($225k) Expenses 151 ($190k) Net assets 72 ($291k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (146)Expenses (151)Net assets (72)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $509k to $309k (−39%).

$402k
$509k
$309k
$227k
$242k
$291k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

57% of THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’20
$107k
’21
−$157k
’22
$391
’23
−$6k
’24
$35k
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed444334
Joined·+0+1+0+1+3
No longer listed·01112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $21k → $65k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN.

68%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 52% · 2018 63% · 2019 62% · 2020 60% · 2021 64% · 2022 64% · 2023 77% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

68% of THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $115k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $246k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve18.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 20%Fundraising 11%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

46%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN?
THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $360,763 to it, the largest being PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($245,763). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $360,763 in grants to THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN?
PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $245,763 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VALPARAISO IN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Public Education Foundation of Valparaiso In →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing