Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

THE MONTANA PROJECT INC

THE MONTANA PROJECT INC (Montana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $221,500 to it, the largest being THE BUNTING FAMILY FOUNDATION ($190,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$71k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$222k
Net assets
$182k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What The Montana Project Inc does

Mission

Leisurely slowing-down conversations with montanans, and those attached to montana, on issues of connectivity within and between the arts and sciences that flourish in montanas wide open spaces.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We published numerous articles/profiles of our work in media such as cowboys & indians, mountain outlaw, gave public talks in maine, consulted with tribal representatives, hosted poet jane hirshfield, chris dombrowski, and numerous other artists, toured them into the old black ram forest. We secured an original artwork by woodcut artists claire emery. Monte dolack just finished his massive painting, commissioned by us, this past week. Clyde aspevig painted a magnificent large piece last fall. This fall, poet jane hirschfield will visit and write in the old forest this fall. Rick bass continues to work on what has become a short novel, whitebark, and has been in conversation with playwrights as well as singer/songwriter siri saterern. We are honored to be working with representatives from the confederated salish and kootenai tribes. Corwin clairmont, a member of the tribe's cultural committee, has attended many black ram concerts and is planning a trip to the old forest this year to begin planning an art project in support of its protection. We've also met with outlaw partners in big sky to plan future events and fundraisers with the guitar. The black ram guitar was played by jeff…

    $98,626 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $98,626.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($66k) Expenses 100 ($11k) Net assets 100 ($70k)2023 Revenue 240 ($158k) Expenses 478 ($54k) Net assets 249 ($173k)2024 Revenue 288 ($190k) Expenses 1357 ($154k) Net assets 302 ($210k)2025 Revenue 108 ($71k) Expenses 872 ($99k) Net assets 262 ($182k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (108)Expenses (872)Net assets (262)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $70k to $173k (+149%).

$70k
$173k
$210k
$182k
2022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE MONTANA PROJECT INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’22
$104k
’23
$36k
’24
−$27k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $88k.

From the IRS filings of THE MONTANA PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE MONTANA PROJECT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 63% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THE MONTANA PROJECT INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 4 states in all.

NJ
CA
MD
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE MONTANA PROJECT INC has grown faster than half of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−39% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like THE MONTANA PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE MONTANA PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE MONTANA PROJECT INC?
THE MONTANA PROJECT INC (Montana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $221,500 to it, the largest being THE BUNTING FAMILY FOUNDATION ($190,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE MONTANA PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $221,500 in grants to THE MONTANA PROJECT INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE MONTANA PROJECT INC?
THE BUNTING FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $190,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE MONTANA PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montana Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing