Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

THE LORDS WORK INC

THE LORDS WORK INC (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $729,000 to it, the largest being THE GARY & DIANE HEAVIN COMMUNITY FUND ($700,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$369k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$729k
Net assets
$600k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 71%
01What it does

What The Lords Work Inc does

Mission

The purpose of the lord's work is to be a faith-based organization serving local and international communities by engaging in a broad range of strategies that promote development, license and ordain ministers of the gospel, provide religious, charitable, and humanitarian services, support missions and to also engage in activities which are necessary, suitable, or convenient for the accomplishment of that purpose.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The lords work hosts semi-annual conferences that unite men with shared beliefs and goals and provides guidance on topics of spirituality, stewardship, and faith strengthening.

    $37,433 spent$10,913 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  2. In 1999, texas became the first state to pass the baby moses lawallowing a woman to legally and safely surrender her newborn, up to 60 days old, to a person at a fire station or emergency room with no risk of criminal prosecution. Fast-forward to 2023, and that law has evolved. The governor has now signed legislation allowing newborns to be placed anonymously into a secured "baby box" at designated locations like fire stations or hospital ers. In a time when many people avoid face-to-face contact, this provides a discreet, safe optionmuch like a night deposit box at a bank. We're working to install the first baby box in a hospital in central texas at coryell health in gatesville. With support from local leaders and a few churches, we've raised the funds and are currently building the box. To learn more or support the project, visit babymosestexas.org.

  3. From the beginning, the board members of the lord's work were deeply moved by the mission of the gideonsan organization known for placing bibles in jails, hospitals, nursing homes, and, most famously, hotel rooms. Recognizing the power of putting god's word directly into people's hands, we've made bible distribution a core part of our mission. Whether it's across our local community or in distant nations like kenya, liberia, malawi, haiti, tanzania, and india, we are committed to helping people access scripture in their own language and context. Through this work, we believe hearts can be changed, hope can be restored, and the message of christ can reach the ends of the earth.

  4. Grants to start new organization, our hospice house.

    $185,529 spentof which $185,529 as grants
    80% of program spending
  5. The lord's work offers a micro-loan program for impoverished individuals in the foreign areas of mombin-crochu, haiti / oelek, uganda / bassa, & margibi, liberia /vijayawada, india / and areas in the democratic republic of the congo. The goal of this program is to offer monetary assistance to said individuals in order for them to receive food and shelter in local villages.

    $5,272 spent
    2% of program spending
  6. Other support for nonprofits

    $3,114 spentof which $2,804 as grants
    1% of program spending

The 6 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $231,348.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($50k) Net assets 100 ($18k)2022 Revenue 444 ($301k) Expenses 142 ($71k) Net assets 1303 ($229k)2023 Revenue 783 ($531k) Expenses 547 ($274k) Net assets 2761 ($486k)2024 Revenue 544 ($369k) Expenses 508 ($255k) Net assets 3409 ($600k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (544)Expenses (508)Net assets (3409)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.2M to $3.8M (+19%).

$2.8M
$3.0M
$3.2M
$3.8M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

111% of THE LORDS WORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’21
$230k
’22
$257k
’23
$114k
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed3332
Joined·+0+0·
No longer listed·00·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of THE LORDS WORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE LORDS WORK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of THE LORDS WORK INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

IN
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE LORDS WORK INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)76% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE LORDS WORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

2
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Our Hospice House · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE LORDS WORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE LORDS WORK INC?
THE LORDS WORK INC (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $729,000 to it, the largest being THE GARY & DIANE HEAVIN COMMUNITY FUND ($700,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE LORDS WORK INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $729,000 in grants to THE LORDS WORK INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE LORDS WORK INC?
THE GARY & DIANE HEAVIN COMMUNITY FUND is the largest funder on record, with $700,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE LORDS WORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing